No photo available. Represent Carolyn Hudson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,836 this week

Carolyn Hudson (I) (1936–2015)

Carolyn Hudson was born on January 21, 1936 in Edmonton, London, England. She was an actress, known for Big Brother (1970), The Sweeney (1974) and The Carnforth Practice (1974). She was married to Ivor Sears. She died on October 15, 2015 in Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carolyn Hudson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Big Brother Joanne Sooley
(1970)
The Sweeney Marcia's Friend
(1976)
(1974)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1976 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Marcia's Friend
- Lady Luck (1976) ... Marcia's Friend
 1976 Angels (TV Series)
'Fix a Pad' lady
- Weekend (1976) ... 'Fix a Pad' lady
 1975 Space: 1999 (TV Series)
Thulian
- Death's Other Dominion (1975) ... Thulian (uncredited)
 1974 The Carnforth Practice (TV Series)
Publican
- Carnforth Practice (1974) ... Publican
 1974 Are You Being Served? (TV Series)
The Customer
- Cold Comfort (1974) ... The Customer
 1973 Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em (TV Series)
Katherine
- Visiting the Brother-In-Law (1973) ... Katherine
 1972 His Lordship Entertains (TV Series)
Mrs. Pedder
- The Health Inspector (1972) ... Mrs. Pedder
 1972 His and Hers (TV Series)
Connie
- Telephone (1972) ... Connie
 1970 Big Brother (TV Mini-Series)
Joanne Sooley
- A Touch of the Jumbos (1970) ... Joanne Sooley
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carolyn Sears
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A former model and comedienne, she opened a nail salon in 1979 and has been a top nail-care operative ever since, appearing in this capacity under her married name, Carolyn Sears, on QVC shopping channel.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus his new role on the Amazon Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel."

Watch now



Recently Viewed