STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,680 this week

Goapele


Goapele was born on July 11, 1977 in Oakland, California, USA. She is married to Theo Rodrigues. They have one child. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sparkle
Thu, Sep 19 3:00 PM PDT on BET (063)
Mann and Wife
Sick Mann (S2, Ep6)
Mon, Sep 23 1:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 600 people
created 26 May 2012
 
a list of 53 people
created 05 Apr 2014
 
a list of 679 people
created 02 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1421 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 297 people
created 31 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Goapele's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sparkle Girl Group - Lead Singer
(2012)
Hitch Soundtrack
(2005)
Barbershop Soundtrack
(2002)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2014 Power (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Who Are You? (2014) ... (performer: "Play" - as Goapele, uncredited)
 2013 Baggage Claim (performer: "Is It Love" - as Goapele) / (writer: "Is It Love")
 2012/I Sparkle (performer: "Running" - as Goapele)
 2012 Middle of Nowhere (performer: "Play" - as Goapele) / (writer: "Play" - as Goapele)
 2010 2010 Soul Train Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Same Ole Love")
 2006-2008 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Results Show: Two Dancers Eliminated (2008) ... (performer: "Closer")
- Top 18 (2006) ... (performer: "Closer")
 2005/I Hitch (performer: "Closer" - as Goapele)
 2003 Honey (writer: "Closer")
 2002 Barbershop (performer: "It Takes More" - as Goapele) / (writer: "It Takes More" - as G. Mohlabane)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Change it All," Skyblaze/Columbia/SBMG Records 82796 92910, 2005. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Goapele Mohlabane
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her first child, a daughter named Bahia Osun, in May 2007. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed