Duncan Jones (II)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,154 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Duncan Jones was born on May 30, 1971 in Bromley, Kent, England as Duncan Zowie Haywood Jones. He is a director and writer, known for Moon (2009), Source Code (2011) and Mute (2018). He has been married to Rodene Ronquillo since November 6, 2012. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 23 Jul 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 23 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duncan Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 13 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Moon Director
(2009)
Source Code Director
(2011)
Mute Director
(2018)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 2018/II Mute (directed by)
 2011 Source Code
 2009 Moon
 2002 Whistle (Short)
 2000 David Bowie Concert, Roseland Ballroom (Video) (as Duncan Z.H. Jones, directed by)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directs for advertising agency Beattie McGuinness Bungay (BMB) In 2006, directed campaign for the French Connection Fashion label

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Liberty Films

Alternate Names:

Zowie Bowie | Duncan Z.H. Jones

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Creative arts can be painful. I remember my dad being beaten up numerous times by critics, only to have those same people come back 5/10 years later & say that in retrospect the work was ahead of its time. Was even revolutionary! Be patient. Good work proves out in the end. See more »

Trivia:

Went by the name "Joe" in his teens. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed