No photo available. Represent Carl Wayne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,231 this week

Carl Wayne (1943–2004)

Carl Wayne was born on August 18, 1943 in Birmingham, England. He was an actor, known for Lucky Break (2001), Crossroads (1964) and Monkeybone (2001). He was married to Susan Hanson. He died on August 31, 2004 in Birmingham, West Midlands, England. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 533 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Wayne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lucky Break Soundtrack
(2001)
Crossroads Colin
(1973)
Monkeybone Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1990 The Paradise Club (TV Series)
Tea Dance Singer
- Rock and Roll Roulette (1990) ... Tea Dance Singer
 1987-1988 Emu's Wide World (TV Series)
Odd Job John
- Episode #3.13 (1988) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.12 (1988) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.11 (1988) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.10 (1988) ... Odd Job John (credit only)
- Episode #3.9 (1988) ... Odd Job John
 1984-1986 Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (TV Series)
Odd Job John
- Episode #3.10 (1986) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.9 (1986) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.8 (1986) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.7 (1986) ... Odd Job John
- Episode #3.6 (1986) ... Odd Job John
 1986 Chance in a Million (TV Series)
Nigel
- Naming the Day (1986) ... Nigel
 1985 Spitting Image (TV Series)
- Episode #2.6 (1985) ... (voice)
 1985 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series)
Lt. Templeton 'Faceman' Peck
- The B-Team (1985) ... Lt. Templeton 'Faceman' Peck
 1983-1984 Emu's World (TV Series)
Odd Job John
- Emu at Easter (1984) ... Odd Job John
- Emu's World at Christmas (1983) ... Odd Job John
 1977 Emu's Christmas Adventure (TV Movie)
Tom-Tom
 1973 Crossroads (TV Series)
Colin
- Episode #1.1981 (1973) ... Colin
- Episode #1.1980 (1973) ... Colin
 1971 Crossroads: A Celebration (TV Movie)
Colin
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared for six years as the Narrator in Blood Brothers, a long-running West End musical.

Official Sites:

Carl Wayne

Alternate Names:

The Move

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As the lead singer for the pop group, The Move, his was the first vocal to be heard (singing "Flowers in the Rain") on BBC Radio 1, when it began broadcasting in 1967. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed