STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,286 this week

Aleksey German Jr.


Aleksey German Jr. was born on September 4, 1976 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. He is a director and writer, known for Paper Soldier (2008), Garpastum (2005) and Under Electric Clouds (2015). He is married to Elena Okopnaya. See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 03 Jun 2014
 
a list of 380 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksey German Jr.'s work have you seen?
18 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Paper Soldier Director
(2008)
Garpastum Director
(2005)
(2015)
The Last Train Director
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2018 Dovlatov (as Aleksey German)
 2015 Under Electric Clouds (as Aleksey German)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (as Aleksey German)
 2013 5000 Days Ahead (Short) (as Aleksey German)
 2011 Iz Tokio (Short) (as Aleksey German)
 2009 Crush (segment "Kim", as Aleksey German)
 2008 Paper Soldier (as Aleksey German)
 2005 Garpastum (as Aleksey German)
 2003 The Last Train (as Aleksei Alekseyevich German)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alexei A. German Jr. | Alexei German Jr. | Aleksei Alekseyevich German | Aleksey German | Alexey Guerman Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Aleksey German and Svetlana Karmalita.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed