STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,724 this week

Katie Melua


Katie Melua was born on September 16, 1984 in Kutaisi, Georgian SSR, USSR as Ketevan Melua. She has been married to James Toseland since September 1, 2012. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

What a wild San Diego Comic-Con it has been so far! Have a look at the celebrity guests who have joined us on the IMDboat, as well as the other sights and sounds from this year's fest.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 55 people
created 02 Oct 2017
 
a list of 285 people
created 15 Jul 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 18 Dec 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 05 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katie Melua's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Miss Potter Soundtrack
(2006)
The Tourist Soundtrack
(2010)
Just Like Heaven Soundtrack
(2005)
5 Days of War Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2017-2019 Songs of Praise (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Epiphany (2019) ... (performer: "All Night Vigil (Nunc Dimittis)")
- Escaping Debt (2017) ... (performer: "Rachmaninov's All Night Vigil")
 2018 Der Vorname (performer: "Wonderful Life")
 2018 Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #15.10 (2018) ... (performer: "Diamonds Are Forever")
 2018 Les Emmerdeurs (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Les F.T.P. (2018) ... (performer: "On The Road Again")
 2018 Classic Mary Berry (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (performer: "Forgetting All My Troubles" - uncredited)
 2016 Lorraine (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 October 2016 (2016) ... (performer: "Dreams On Fire" - uncredited)
 2013 The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (TV Special) (performer: "I Will Be There")
 2013 The One and Only Cilla Black (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Alfie")
 2013 Sunday Brunch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.30 (2013) ... (performer: "Love Is a Silent Thief")
 2013 Caddicarus (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Simpsons: Tony Hoax Skateboarding (2013) ... (performer: "The Closest Thing To Crazy")
 2011 5 Days of War (performer: "No Fear of Heights") / (writer: "No Fear of Heights")
 2010 The Tourist (performer: "No Fear of Heights") / (writer: "No Fear of Heights")
 2010 Die grünen Hügel von Wales (performer: "If you were a sailboat" - uncredited)
 2010 Divendres (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.196 (2010) ... (performer: "I Love to Kill You")
 2010 Jane's Journey (Documentary) (performer: "Thank You, Stars")
 2009 Turtle: The Incredible Journey (Documentary) (performer: "Thank You, Stars")
 2008 DR's store juleshow (TV Special documentary) (performer: "The Closest Thing to Crazy", "What a Wonderful World")
 2008 Faintheart (performer: "Toy Collection") / (writer: "Toy Collection")
  Secret Diary of a Call Girl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Episode #2.8 (2008) ... (performer: "Piece by Piece") / (writer: "Piece by Piece")
 2007 Nancy Drew (performer: "Looking for Clues")
 2006 Miss Potter (performer: "When You Taught Me How to Dance")
 2006 Mia Sarah (performer: "Call Off The Search", "Tiger In The Night")
 2006 Just Love Me (performer: "Nine Million Bicycles")
 2005 Movie Music Mania (TV Special) (performer: "Moon River")
 2005 Just Like Heaven (performer: "Just Like Heaven")
 2004 Her Own Destiny (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (performer: "The Closest Thing To Crazy")
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (116 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2004-05) TV commercial (backing music): DFS. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I actually rediscovered The Bee Gees when Take That covered "How Deep Is Your Love?_ in 1996--I thought they stayed true to the song and it made me go out and buy Bee Gees records again. They have been able to write for so many people and reach so many emotive notes. It really is an extremely special talent. See more »

Trivia:

Was spotted by her former manager Mike Batt while she was studying music at the BRIT Performing Arts & Technology School in Croydon, Surrey, England. A classmate was Amy Winehouse. See more »

Nickname:

Ketino

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed