STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,750 this week

Kunal Kapoor (II)


Kunal Kapoor was born on October 18, 1975 in New Delhi, India. He is an actor and assistant director, known for Rang De Basanti (2006), Don 2 (2011) and Dear Zindagi (2016). See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 19 Jan 2017
 
a list of 12 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Sep 2014
 
a list of 812 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 129 people
created 18 Oct 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 12 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kunal Kapoor's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rang De Basanti Aslam / Ashfaqullah Khan
(2006)
Don 2 Sameer Ali
(2011)
Dear Zindagi Raghuvendra
(2016)
Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities Kameshwar Mathur
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
  Don 3 (pre-production)
Sameer Ali (rumored)
 2015 It's in the air (Short) (completed)
 2018 Devadas
David
 2018/I Gold
Samrat
 2017 Raag Desh
Maj. Gen. Shah Nawaz Khan
 2017 Veeram
Chandu Chekavar
 2017 White Shirt (Short)
Aveek
 2016 Dear Zindagi
Raghuvendra
 2016 Mahayoddha Rama
Ram
 2012 Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana
Omi Khurana
 2011 Don 2
Sameer Ali
 2010 Linger (Short)
Male protagonist
 2008 Welcome to Sajjanpur
Banshi
 2008 Bachna Ae Haseeno
Joginder Singh Ahluwalia
 2007 Aaja Nachle
Imran Pathan
 2007 Hattrick
Sarabjeet Singh
 2006 Rang De Basanti
Aslam / Ashfaqullah Khan
 2004 Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities
Kameshwar Mathur
 2001 Aks
Extra (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His filmography is often mixed up with actors with the same name. The first is Shashi Kapoor's son " Kunal Kapoor" who acted in Ahista Ahista in 1981. The second is "Kunal Karan Kapoor" a TV actor who acted in the movie Sparsh in 2003. The third is " Kunal Kapoor" who acted in Mashuka opposite Moon Moon Sen and is Bhojpuri superstar. The fourth is "Kunal Roy Kapoor" from the movie Delhi Belly. See more »

Nickname:

Kunnu

Star Sign:

Libra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed