STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,738 this week

Nicola Marzano


Nicola Marzano was born on April 27, 1980 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Furious 7 (2015), Spectre (2015) and Inferno (2016). See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

Check out which superhero movies and TV series IMDb users are most excited about, explore extended universes, and more in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicola Marzano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Furious 7 Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2015)
Spectre Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2015)
Inferno Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2016)
Deliver Us from Evil Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (38 credits)
 2020 Vanguard (first assistant director: UAE) (filming)
 2019 Dolceroma (first assistant director)
 2018 Carlo & Malik (TV Series) (first assistant director - 12 episodes)
- Una questione in sospeso - Seconda parte (2018) ... (first assistant director)
- Una questione in sospeso - Prima parte (2018) ... (first assistant director)
- Le verità nascoste (2018) ... (first assistant director)
- Viva gli sposi (2018) ... (first assistant director)
- Una famiglia tranquilla (2018) ... (first assistant director)
 2017 Master of None (TV Series) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Le Nozze (2017) ... (first assistant director: Italy)
- The Thief (2017) ... (first assistant director: Italy)
 2017 The Startup: Accendi il tuo futuro (first assistant director)
 2017 Kung Fu Yoga (first assistant director: Dubai)
 2016 Medici (TV Series) (first assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Episode #3.8 ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #3.7 ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #3.6 ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #3.5 ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #3.4 ... (first assistant director)
 2016/I Inferno (first assistant director: second unit, Italy)
 2015/I Spectre (second assistant director: Italy)
 2015 Pietro Mennea: La freccia del Sud (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2015 Furious 7 (first assistant director: Abu Dhabi)
 2014/I Deliver Us from Evil (first assistant director: United Arab Emirates)
 2014 Amori elementari (first assistant director)
 2013 The Mercury Conspiracy (first assistant director)
 2013 Spirit of the Marathon II (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 2013 Switch (first assistant director)
 2012 Un passo dal cielo (TV Series) (first assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Falsa partenza (2012) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Tra le nuvole (2012) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Facili prede (2012) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
 2012 Imperium (TV Series) (assistant director - 6 episodes)
- El asalto (2012) ... (assistant director: Italy)
- La máscara (2012) ... (assistant director: Italy)
- Hijos (2012) ... (assistant director: Italy)
- La mujer del tribuno (2012) ... (assistant director: Italy)
- El último hombre en pie (2012) ... (assistant director: Italy)
 2012 The Ideal City (first assistant director)
 2012 Never for Love (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- La fuga di Teresa (2012) ... (first assistant director)
 2011 The Entrepreneur (second assistant director)
 2010 Dante Ferretti: Scenografo italiano (Documentary) (assistant director)
 2010 Eat Pray Love (second assistant director: Italy)
 2010 Sorry If I Want to Marry You (second assistant director: Paris)
 2009 La scelta di Laura (TV Series) (first assistant director - 12 episodes)
- Matti e fortunati (2009) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Finzioni (2009) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Sangue, sudore e lacrime (2009) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Questione di pelle (2009) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
- Scelte difficili (2009) ... (first assistant director: second unit)
 2009 Angels & Demons (second second assistant director: Italy)
 2009 Ex (second assistant director: France)
 2008 Tigri di carta (TV Mini-Series) (assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (assistant director)
 2008 Inkheart (second second assistant director: Italy)
 2008 The Demons of St. Petersburg (second assistant director)
 2007 A Dream House Nightmare (second assistant director)
 2006 The Holy Family (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 2006 In ascolto (second assistant director - as Nicolò Marzano)
 2006 Mission: Impossible III (second second assistant director: Italy)
 2006 The Thief Lord (second assistant director)
 2003 Luther (second assistant director: Italy)
 2003 Under the Tuscan Sun (second second assistant director)
 2002 Gangs of New York (assistant director: second unit - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Niccolo Marzano | Nicolò Marzano | Nicoló Marzano
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Nico

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed