Jim Field Smith


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,898 this week
Trailer
0:48 | Trailer
Jim Field Smith was born on February 20, 1979 in England. He is a director and producer, known for Stag (2016), The Wrong Mans (2013) and Butter (2011). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Butter
Wed, Aug 21 7:15 AM PDT on IFC (125)
Butter
Sun, Sep 01 4:00 AM PDT on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 465 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 195 people
created 06 Oct 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 19 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Field Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Stag Director
(2016)
The Wrong Mans Director
(2013-2014)
Butter Director
(2011)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
  Criminal (TV Series) (filming)
 2019 The Wrong Mans (TV Movie)
 2017-2018 Wrecked (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Mrs. Stanwick (2018)
- Puke & Cigars (2018)
- Bush Man (2018)
- The Setup (2017)
 2018 Defending the Guilty (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2018)
 2018 Endeavour (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Passenger (2018)
 2016 Pearl (TV Movie)
 2016 Stag (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.2 (2016)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
 2013-2014 The Wrong Mans (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Action Mans (2014)
- Wise Mans (2014)
- White Mans (2014)
- X-Mans (2014)
- Running Mans (2013)
 2012 Episodes (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode Nine (2012)
- Episode Eight (2012)
- Episode Seven (2012)
- Episode Six (2012)
- Episode Five (2012)
 2011 Butter
 2006 Goodbye to the Normals (Short)
 2004 Missing Moscow (Short)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jim Field-Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jim is a member of the popular British sketch group 'The Dutch Elm Conservatoire'. They were nominated for a Perrier award at the 2005 Edinburgh fringe festival for their show 'Conpiracy'.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed