STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,246 this week

Barbara Kowa


Barbara Kowa was born on March 5, 1973 in Hannover, Germany. She is an actress and editor, known for Dreaming Mali (2010), Blues (2012) and Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories (1996). See full bio »

How Cary Elwes Went From Fan to "Stranger Things" Star

Making his debut as the mayor of Hawkins, Cary Elwes marvels at the '80s references and his castmates on "Stranger Things."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 896 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 10000 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Kowa's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Dreaming Mali Actress
(2010)
Blues Sie
(2012)
(1996-1997)
Deed Poll Ivy / Sister
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2015/III Hopscotch (Short)
Mutter Alina
 2015 Punk Berlin 1982
Schwester
 2012 Blues
Sie
 2011 Odessa (Short)
Marlene
 2011 Par-courts Gay, Volume 1
Ivy Poll (segment "Deed Poll")
 2010 Alex and Leo
Carla
 2007 A2Z
 2007 Breathful
Melinda - Cat Woman
 2006 Frühlingsgefühle (Short)
Agathe Stock
 2006 Black Sheep
Nadja, Vogue-Manager
 2005 Die Rosenheim-Cops (TV Series)
 2004 Deed Poll (Short)
Ivy / Sister
 2001 Die heimlichen Blicke des Mörders (TV Movie)
Anna Licht
 2000 Fieber: Ärzte für das Leben (TV Series)
Sandra
- Wolf im Schafspelz (2000) ... Sandra
 1999 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series)
Verkäuferin
- Der Duft der Frauen (1999) ... Verkäuferin
 1997 Champagner und Kamillentee (TV Movie)
 1996-1997 Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories (TV Mini-Series)
Wig Girl
- Giga Shadow (1997) ... Wig Girl
- Eating Pattern (1997) ... Wig Girl
- Super Nova (1997) ... Wig Girl
- I Worship His Shadow (1996) ... Wig Girl
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the part of Louise in the Berlin stage production of "8 Women".

Official Sites:

Official Site [Germany]
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She attended an acting workshop hosted by director Mike Figgis in 2004. See more »

Nickname:

Barbarella

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed