Rain (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 773 this week
Trailer
2:06 | Trailer
Rain was born in Seoul, South Korea, on June 25, 1982 with the birth name Jung Jihoon. He was extremely shy in elementary school, stating in interviews that he barely spoke a word. He caught the desire to become a dancer when, at a school talent show in sixth grade, no one from his school stepped forward to dance so he gave it a try, imitating the ... See full bio »

Lance Reddick Talks Keanu, "The Wire," and "Bosch"

The acclaimed actor discusses working with Keanu Reeves in John Wick and how he says the name of detective "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Jul 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 09 Jun 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 15 May 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rain's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2006)
(2009)
Speed Racer Taejo Togokahn
(2008)
The Prince Mark
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2019 Pokemon XY (completed)
Jeong-hwan Lee
 2019 Welcome 2 Life (TV Series)
- Episode #1.32 (2019)
- Episode #1.31 (2019)
- Episode #1.29 (2019)
- Episode #1.28 (2019)
- Episode #1.26 (2019)
 2019 Bicycle King Uhm Bok-Dong
Uhm Bok-Dong
 2018 Sketch (TV Series)
- Episode #1.16 (2018)
- Episode #1.15 (2018)
- Episode #1.14 (2018)
- Episode #1.13 (2018)
- Episode #1.12 (2018)
 2016 Please Come Back, Mister (TV Series)
Lee Hae-joon
 2015 Diamond Lover (TV Series)
Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.65 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.24 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.23 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.21 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.22 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
 2014 For Love or Money
Xu Chengxun (as Rain, Zhixun Zheng)
 2014 My Lovely Girl (TV Series)
Lee Hyun-wook
 2014/I The Prince
Mark (as Jung Ji-Hoon)
 2012 Soar Into the Sun
Taehoon or Tae-hun
 2010 The Fugitive: Plan B (TV Series)
Ji Woo
 2009 Ninja Assassin
Raizo
 2008 Speed Racer
Taejo Togokahn
 2006 I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK
Park Il-sun
 2005 A Love to Kill (TV Series)
Kang Bok-Ku / Kang Bok-ku
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Kang Bok-Ku
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
 2004 Full House (TV Series)
Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.16 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.15 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.14 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.13 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.12 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
 2003 Sangdoo, Let's Go to School! (TV Series)
Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.16 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.15 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.14 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.13 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.12 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ji Hun Jeong | Jihoon Jeong | Jung Ji-Hoon | Ji Hoon Jung | Zhixun Zheng

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I dedicated my 20s, my passion and energy to the name 'Rain.' I always did my best and I thought if I did, it would eventually show and even if it didn't turn out well, I wouldn't have any regrets. See more »

Trivia:

Promoting release of the movie Ninja Assassin and performing in his "Legend of Rainism" concert tour in Hong Kong. See more »

Nickname:

Puppy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed