No photo available. Represent Ray Dorset? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,446 this week

Ray Dorset

Singer, songwriter and guitarist Raymond Edward Dorset was born on March 21, 1946 in Ashford, Middlesex, England. Influenced by such 50s rock'n'roll greats as Bill Haley and Elvis Presley, Ray formed his first band the Blue Moon Skiffle Group at age eleven (the drummer for this outfit was none other than Phil Collins!). Three years later Dorset ... See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Dorset's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Crying Game Soundtrack
(1992)
Wedding Crashers Soundtrack
(2005)
Red Lights Soundtrack
(2012)
Imagine Me & You Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
 2019 Granada Reports (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 22 March 2019: Evening Bulletin (2019) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love" - uncredited)
 2018/I Dog Days (performer: "In the Summertime") / (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2018 Holding Back the Years (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... (writer: "In the Summertime" - uncredited)
 2017 I'm a Celebrity... Extra Camp (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.9 (2017) ... (writer: "In the Summertime" - uncredited)
 2017 The Deuce (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Au Reservoir (2017) ... (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2016 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.9 (2016) ... (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2016 Vinyl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- E.A.B. (2016) ... (writer: "In The Summertime")
 2016 America Wild: National Parks Adventure (Documentary short) (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2015 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1980 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "In the Summertime", "Feels Like I'm in Love")
 2014 Avis de mistral (writer: "In the summertime")
 2013 Despicable Me 2 (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2012 De slimste mens ter wereld (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (2012) ... (writer: "Summer in the city" - uncredited)
 2012 Red Lights (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2011 Showboaters (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... (writer: "In the Summertime" - uncredited)
 2010 West Is West ("ALRIGHT, ALRIGHT, ALRIGHT") / (lyrics: "ALRIGHT, ALRIGHT, ALRIGHT") / (music: "ALRIGHT, ALRIGHT, ALRIGHT")
 2010 Zeke and Luther (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Luther Waffles and the Skateboard of Doom (2010) ... (writer: "In The Summertime")
 2007 Midsummer Madness (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2007 La tele de tu vida (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.24 (2007) ... (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2007 The Sandlot: Heading Home (Video) (performer: "IN THE SUMMERTIME") / (writer: "IN THE SUMMERTIME")
 2007 Life on Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2007) ... (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2006 Star Stories (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- George Michael: Watch Without Prejudice Vol 1 (2006) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love" - uncredited)
 2005 Imagine Me & You (writer: "Feels Like I'm In Love")
 2005 Wedding Crashers (writer: "In the Summertime" (1970))
 2005 Hit Me Baby 1 More Time (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love")
 2004 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Way We Weren't (2004) ... (writer: "In the Summertime" - uncredited)
 2002 Anita & Me (writer: "In The Summertime")
 2002 Mr. Deeds (writer: "In The Summertime")
 2002 Once Upon a Time in the Midlands (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love" (1980), "Lady Rose" (1971))
 2002 Stolen Summer (writer: "IN THE SUMMERTIME")
 2001 Phoenix Nights (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2001) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love" - uncredited)
 2000 Wild About Harry (writer: "In the Summertime")
 2000 Drowning Mona (writer: "In the Summertime")
 1999 Fanny and Elvis (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love")
 1998 My Name Is Joe (writer: "In the Summertime")
 1997 Twin Town (writer: "In the Summertime")
 1997 Love! Valour! Compassion! (writer: "In The Summertime" - as Raymond Dorset)
 1996 Flipper (writer: "In the Summertime ('96 Version)")
 1996 The Substitute (writer: "In The Summertime")
 1995 Nothing Personal (writer: "In The Summertime")
 1980-1995 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode dated 20 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "In the Summertime")
- Episode dated 6 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "In the Summertime")
- Episode dated 18 September 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love")
- Episode dated 11 September 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love")
- Episode dated 4 September 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "Feels Like I'm in Love")
 1995 Hotel Sorrento (writer: "In the Summertime")
 1992 The Crying Game (writer: "Baby Jump")
 1991 29th Street (writer: "In the Summertime")
 1982 Only Fools and Horses (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- It Never Rains.... (1982) ... (writer: "In the Summertime" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Cold Blue Excursion" (1972)

Alternate Names:

Ray Dorsest | Mungo Jerry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Massive sideburns See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed