D.B. Weiss (II)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,070 this week
Interview
3:10 | Interview
D.B. Weiss was born on April 23, 1971 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Daniel Brett Weiss. He is a writer and producer, known for Game of Thrones (2011), Dirty White Boys and Untitled Star Wars Project. He is married to Andrea Troyer. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See our favorite trailers in under a minute, including a first look at Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 267 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 15 images
updated 22 Sep 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D.B. Weiss's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 10 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
  Confederate (TV Series) (creator) (announced)
  Game of Thrones (TV Series) (created by - 73 episodes, 2011 - 2019) (written for television by - 37 episodes, 2013 - 2019) (written by - 13 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (story by - 1 episode, 2011) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #8.6 (2019) ... (creator) / (written for television by)
- Episode #8.5 (2019) ... (creator) / (written for television by)
- Episode #8.4 (2019) ... (creator) / (written for television by)
- Episode #8.3 (2019) ... (creator) / (written for television by)
- Episode #8.2 (2019) ... (creator)
 2013 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Flowers for Charlie (2013) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dan Weiss

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

David Benioff & D.B. Weiss were nominated for the 2018 Emmy Award in the Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series category for Game of Thrones: The Dragon and the Wolf (2017), but lost to Joel Fields & Joseph Weisberg for The Americans: START (2018). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed