STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 336,908 this week

Nigel de Jong


Nigel de Jong was born 30 November 1984. He is a Dutch professional footballer who plays as a defensive midfielder for Turkish club Galatasaray and the Netherlands national team. He joined the Ajax youth academy as a youngster and worked his way through the ranks to make the first team at age 17. Two years later, in 2004, he made his international... See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nigel de Jong's work have you seen?

Known For

League of Legends Nigel de Jong
(2004)
(2012)
Match of the Day 2 Himself - Manchester City
(2012)
Serie A 2012-2013 Himself (2012-2013)
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2004 League of Legends (Short)
Nigel de Jong
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2014 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil (TV Series)
Himself - Netherlands
- Semi-Finals: Netherlands - Argentina (2014) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group B: Netherlands vs Chile (2014) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group B: Australia vs. Netherlands (2014) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group B: Spain vs Netherlands (2014) ... Himself - Netherlands
 2012 Serie A 2012-2013 (TV Series)
Himself (2012-2013)
 2012 2012 UEFA European Football Championship (TV Series)
Himself - Netherlands
- Group B: Portugal vs Netherlands (2012) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group B: Netherlands vs Germany (2012) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group B: Netherlands vs Denmark (2012) ... Himself - Netherlands
 2012 Match of the Day (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 April 2012 (2012) ... Himself
 2012 Match of the Day 2 (TV Series)
Himself - Manchester City
- Episode dated 1 January 2012 (2012) ... Himself - Manchester City
 2010 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa (TV Series)
Himself - Netherlands
- Final: Netherlands vs Spain (2010) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Quarter-Finals: Netherlands vs Brazil (2010) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Round of 16: Netherlands vs Slovakia (2010) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group E: Cameroon vs Netherlands (2010) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group E: Netherlands vs Japan (2010) ... Himself - Netherlands
 2008 2008 UEFA European Football Championship (TV Series)
Himself - Netherlands
- Group C: Netherlands vs. France (2008) ... Himself - Netherlands
- Group C: Netherlands vs. Italy (2008) ... Himself - Netherlands
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Puma SE have a four-year partnership with De Jong, that commenced in January 2012. See more »

Nickname:

Lawnmower See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed