No photo available. Represent Bounty Killer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 282,138 this week

Bounty Killer

Jamaican reggae and dancehall giant Rodney Basil Price aka Bounty Killer was born June 12 1972 in Kingston, Jamaica. He is the founder of the Group Scare Dem Crew and dancehall collective The Alliance which has helped young struggling artists to reach stardom, like Vybz Kartel, Elephant Man, Mavado, Busy Signal and Aidonia. Growing up in the ghetto... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 137 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bounty Killer's work have you seen?

Known For

Fastlane Soundtrack
Dance Paradise Soundtrack
(2010)
Beat Shazam Soundtrack

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2017 Glastonbury 2017 (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day 2, Part 2 (2017) ... (writer: "Hey Baby (Live at Glastonbury 2002)" - uncredited)
  Beat Shazam (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (performer: "Hey Baby") / (writer: "Hey Baby")
 2010/II Dance Paradise (Video Game) (performer: "Hey Baby") / (writer: "Hey Baby" - as R. Price)
 2010 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.5 (2010) ... (writer: "Hey Baby" - uncredited)
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) ("Bullet Proof Skin", uncredited)
  Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Round 1: Part 3 (2008) ... (performer: "Hey Baby" - uncredited) / (writer: "Hey Baby" - uncredited)
 2005 Jimmy Cliff: Ooh La La La, Let's Go Dancing (Video short) (performer: "(Ooh La, La, La) Let's Go Dancin'")
 2003 Fastlane (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Defense (2003) ... (performer: "Guilty")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2006 Made in Jamaica (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 Def Poetry (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #5.2 (2005) ... Himself
 2001 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Himself - Musical Guest
- Ellen Degeneres/No Doubt (2001) ... Himself - Musical Guest (uncredited)
 2001 No Doubt Feat. Bounty Killer: Hey Baby (Video short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is the fourth oldest of eight children.

Nickname:

Miss Ivy's Last Song See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed