STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,012 this week

Chloé Zhao


Chloé Zhao or Zhao Ting (born March 31, 1982) is a Chinese film director, screenwriter, and producer. Her debut feature film, Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015), premiered at Sundance Film Festival. Her second feature film, The Rider (2017), was critically acclaimed and received several accolades including nominations for Independent Spirit Award ... See full bio »

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 05 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chloé Zhao's work have you seen?

User Polls

What 'The Eternals' Changes for Marvel

Marvel made waves when they announced Chloé Zhao would direct their next movie last week, but what does The Eternals really mean for the MCU?

Learn more about 'The Eternals' movie

24 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Rider Director
(2017)
Nomadland Director
The Eternals Director

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2017 The Rider
 2011 Benachin (Short)
 2010 Daughters (Short)
 2009 The Atlas Mountains (Short)
 2008 Post (Short)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chloe Zhao

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed