Lupita Nyong'o


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 51 this week
Interview
4:35 | Interview
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
Tue, Jun 25 6:00 PM EDT on TNT (203)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 31 May 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

The 'Us' Cast's Marvel Connections Go Way Back

Not only had Lupita Nyong'o and Winston Duke met before Black Panther, but Jordan Peele also has a surprising connection to the superhero film. See how the cast of Us is connected.

Watch now

Won 1 Oscar. Another 49 wins & 62 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2019 Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Porgs! (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (TV Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Maz Kanata
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Short)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print commercial for "Miu Miu" fashion handbags - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2014: Academy Award acceptance speech, closing remarks] When I look down at this golden statue, may it remind every child that no matter where you are from, your dreams are valid. See more »

Trivia:

Her mother, Dorothy Ogada Buyu Nyong'o, is the managing director of the Africa Cancer Foundation and has her own communications company. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed