Jennifer Lawrence (III)


STARmeter
58
Up 29 this week
Interview
1:01 | Interview
Was the highest-paid actress in the world in 2015 and 2016. With her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. She is also thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990 in Louisville, ... See full bio »

The 'Someone Great' Stars Plead Guilty to Movie Clichés

We find out if the stars of Someone Great are guilty or not guilty of some of our favorite breakup movie tropes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

X-Men: Apocalypse
Fri, Apr 26 2:30 PM EDT on FX (205)
X-Men: Apocalypse
Fri, Apr 26 11:30 PM EDT on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 45 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Aug 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Jennifer Lawrence Through the Years

Take a look back at Jennifer Lawrence's career on and off the screen.

See more Jennifer

Won 1 Oscar. Another 117 wins & 177 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
(2012)
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
X-Men: First Class Raven / Mystique
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
  Bad Blood (announced)
Elizabeth Holmes
 2019 Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Raven / Mystique
 2018 Dior: Joy (Video short)
Woman
 2018 Red Sparrow
Dominika Egorova
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2016/I Passengers
Aurora Lane
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Raven / Mystique
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Katniss Everdeen
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Katniss Everdeen
 2014/I Serena
Serena Pemberton
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Raven / Mystique
 2013 American Hustle
Rosalyn Rosenfeld
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Katniss Everdeen
 2013 The Devil You Know
Young Zoe
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook
Tiffany
 2012 The Hunger Games
Katniss Everdeen
 2011 X-Men: First Class
Raven / Mystique
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2010 Winter's Bone
Ree
 2007-2009 The Bill Engvall Show (TV Series)
Lauren Pearson
- Trash Talk (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- Car Trouble (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- United Front (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- The Coffee Maker (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- I Like It That Way (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
 2008 The Burning Plain
Mariana
 2008 The Poker House
Agnes
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... Young Allison
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Abby Bradford - 2007
- A Dollar, a Dream (2007) ... Abby Bradford - 2007
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (154 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the music video for "The Mess I Made" by Parachute featuring an appearance by Jennifer Lawrence. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 20 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 109 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't worry about the bitches - that could be a good motto, because you come across people like that throughout your life. See more »

Trivia:

Lawrence was discovered by a photographer while visiting New York with her mother in 2005, which led to her landing an agent. See more »

Trademark:

Witty sense of humor See more »

Nickname:

JLaw See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed