STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,588 this week

Will Pugh (I)


Will was born in London and raised in Nigeria & Malawi, where his father was working with snakes and tropical diseases. He was educated at Shrewsbury School, after which he moved to Bristol to study painting (BA hons Fine Art). Beginning his career making experimental Super8 films, he then moved into the film industry in 1997, serving a six year ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Pugh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

McQueen Cinematographer
(2018)
My Scientology Movie Cinematographer
(2015)
Light Years Cinematographer
(2015)
The Sunshine Makers Cinematographer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (40 credits)
  Harder Than You Think (Documentary) (filming)
 2013/III Flight (Short) (director of photography) (completed)
 2019 Killer Ratings (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- The Terror (2019)
- Judgement (2019)
- In God's Hands (2019)
- The Son (2019)
- Conspiracy (2019)
 2018 Take That: We've Come a Long Way (TV Movie documentary)
 2018 McQueen (Documentary)
 2017 Rock and Roll (TV Series documentary) (8 episodes)
- Worship (2017)
- Truth (2017)
- Sweat (2017)
- Excess (2017)
- Blood (2017)
 2016 China's Megatomb Revealed (TV Movie documentary)
 2016 Sicily Unpacked (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Part Three (2016)
- Part One (2016)
 2016 Race for the White House (TV Mini-Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Clinton vs Bush (2016)
- Jackson vs Adams (2016)
- Truman vs. Dewey (2016)
- Bush vs. Dukakis (2016)
 2015 The Ascent of Woman (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Revolution (2015)
 2015 The Sunshine Makers (Documentary)
 2015 My Scientology Movie (Documentary)
 2015/I Light Years
 2014 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2014 The Hunt for the Boston Bombers (TV Movie documentary) (director of photography)
 2014 Ronald (Documentary short)
 2014 The Plantagenets (TV Mini-Series documentary) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- The Death of Kings (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2013 Imagine (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2013 Murder in Enchanted Hills (TV Movie documentary)
  Paranormal Witness (TV Series documentary) (3 episodes, 2013) (director of photography - 2 episodes, 2012)
- The Wolf Pack (2013)
- The Manson Curse (2013)
- The Lost Boy (2013)
- The Tenants (2012) ... (director of photography)
- Fox Hollow Farm (2012) ... (director of photography)
 2013 True Stories (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2013 Chronophobe (Short)
 2013 Edward VIII: The Plot to Topple a King (TV Movie documentary) (director of photography)
 2012 Venice (Short)
 2012 Bradley Wiggins: A Year in Yellow (TV Movie documentary)
 2011 Fetch! (Short)
 2011 Art of America (TV Series documentary)
 2009-2011 Locked Up Abroad (TV Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Forbidden Love (2011)
- Bangkok (2010)
- Delhi (2009)
 2011 Taking on Tyson (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- The Birth of Team Tyson (2011) ... (director of photography)
- Mike Gets Ready to Rumble (2011) ... (director of photography)
- Mike's Homecoming (2011) ... (director of photography)
 2010 Get Out Alive (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 Bloody Foreigners (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009/I Eve
 2008 Catastrophe (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Asteroid Strike (2008) ... (photography)
 2008 Paul Merton in India (TV Mini-Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2008)
- Episode #1.4 (2008)
- Episode #1.3 (2008)
- Episode #1.2 (2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2008)
 2007 The Blair Years (TV Series documentary) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Blair in Power (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Blair at War (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Blair and Brown (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2007 The Tailor (Short)
 2006 Wild Thing: I Love You (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Deer (2006) ... (photographed by)
 2005 A Case of You (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

William Pugh

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a director of photography living and working in London, U.K.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed