STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,008 this week

Erica Oyama


Erica Oyama was born on March 28, 1981 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. She is a producer and writer, known for Burning Love (2012), The Ten (2007) and Wanderlust (2012). She has been married to Ken Marino since October 8, 2005. They have two children. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Veronica Mars" and Frozen II. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 May 2013
 
a list of 900 people
created 08 May 2017
 
a list of 98 people
created 27 Mar 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 
a list of 112 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erica Oyama's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Burning Love Producer
(2012-2013)
The Ten Breem Benson
(2007)
Wanderlust Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
(2017-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2017-2019 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (consulting producer - 41 episodes)
- No Apology Necessary (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Under the Taipei Sun (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Nerd Watching (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Vice Mommy (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Rancho Contento (2019) ... (consulting producer)
 2017 How to Be a Latin Lover (associate producer)
 2012-2013 Burning Love (TV Series) (executive producer - 35 episodes)
- Meet the Families (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Freestyle Rap Contest (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Photo Shoot (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Breakup Special (2013) ... (executive producer)
- A Shocking Exit (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2013 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 7 episodes)
- How Piper Got Her Groove Initially (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- U-KO'ed (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- A Hard Drive to Swallow (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- Burn After Killing (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
- Extra Terrorist-rial (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Erica Oyama Marino
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her high school was the Alabama School of Fine Arts in Birmingham, a statewide, tuition-free, public magnet school for Alabama seventh- through twelfth-graders who want to concentrate in music, theater, dance, creative writing, or visual arts. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed