No photo available. Represent Hope Newell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,846 this week

Hope Newell (1921–2009)

Hope Newell was born on February 12, 1921 in Indianola, Iowa, USA as Mary Hope Newell. She was an actress, known for Charlie's Angels (1976) and Starsky and Hutch (1975). She was married to James Daly. She died on December 27, 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 721 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hope Newell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Charlie's Angels Mrs. Brown
1979
1977

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Mrs. Brown
- Counterfeit Angels (1979) ... Mrs. Brown
 1977 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Driver
- The Heroes (1977) ... Driver
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hope Newell Daly
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother-in-law of Mark Snow. See more »

Nickname:

The Great White Hope

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed