No photo available. Represent R.W. Apple Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,905,289 this week

R.W. Apple Jr. (1934–2006)

R.W. Apple Jr. was born on November 20, 1934 in Akron, Ohio, USA as Raymond Walter Apple Jr. He was married to Betsey Pinckney Brown and Edith Smith. He died on October 4, 2006 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

American Masters
Alice Waters and Her Delicious Revolution (S17, Ep4)
Wed, Jan 29 9:00 PM PST on KCET (192)
American Masters
Alice Waters and Her Delicious Revolution (S17, Ep4)
Wed, Jan 29 9:00 PM PST on KCETDT (728)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of R.W. Apple Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Frontline Himself
(1996)
NET Journal Himself
(1968)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2003 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1996 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Why America Hates the Press (1996) ... Himself
 1968 NET Journal (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Report from Saigon (1968) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Long-time New York Times food and travel writer who also covered Richard Nixon and the Vietnam and Persian Gulf Wars. Won an Emmy Award in 1963 as a correspondent for The Huntley-Brinkley Report (1956). See more »

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed