No photo available. Represent John Smoltz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 299,204 this week

John Smoltz (II)

John Smoltz was born on May 15, 1967 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as John Andrew Smoltz. He is an actor, known for Pitch (2016), 1992 National League Championship Series (1992) and 1998 National League Championship Series (1998). He has been married to Kathryn Darden since May 16, 2009. He was previously married to Dyan Struble. See full bio »

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus another marvelous new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1375 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Smoltz's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pitch John Smoltz
(2016)
1992 National League Championship Series Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
(1992)
1998 National League Championship Series Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
(1998)
2001 National League Championship Series Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2016 Pitch (TV Series)
John Smoltz
- The Break (2016) ... John Smoltz
- Pilot (2016) ... John Smoltz
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Starting and Closing".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of only two pitchers in major-league history to record both a 20-win and a 50-save season in his career. See more »

Nickname:

Smoltzie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed