STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 325 this week

Seth Shostak


Seth Shostak was born on July 20, 1943 in Virginia, USA. He is known for his work on The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008), Fermi's Paradox and Star Trek: Of Gods and Men (2007). See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
Aliens and Cover-Ups (S5, Ep2)
Fri, Oct 18 12:00 PM PDT on HIST (073)
NASA's Unexplained Files
Interstellar Gold Rush (S1, Ep4)
Tue, Oct 22 8:00 AM PDT on SCIENCE (092)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Seth Shostak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Day the Earth Stood Still Miscellaneous Crew
(2008)
Star Trek: Of Gods and Men Enterprise Communications Officer
(2007)
Lost Tapes Himself - Senior Astronomer, SETI Institute
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 2008 The Day the Earth Stood Still (advisor: astrobiology)
 1998 Life Beyond Earth (TV Movie documentary) (science advisor)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Seth Shostak PhD | Dr Seth Shostak | Dr. Seth Shostak
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Senior Astronomer at the SETI Institute.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed