Godfrey Gao (1984–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 274 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Godfrey Gao was born on September 22, 1984 in Taiwan as Tsao Chih-Hsiang. He was an actor, known for The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013), The Jade Pendant (2017) and Toy Story 3 (2010). He died on November 27, 2019 in Ningbo, Zhejiang, China. See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Toy Story 3
Thu, Jan 30 12:26 PM PST on STZECL (647)
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Sat, Feb 01 4:00 AM PST on CINSONY (246)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Dec 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Godfrey Gao's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2017)
(2010)
Min & Max Zhang Xiao
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2019 Shanghai Fortress
Yang Jiannan
 2018 Legend of the Ancient Sword
Xia Yize
 2017 The Jade Pendant
Tom
 2017 Love Is a Broadway Hit
Song Wei Dong
 2017 Another Shot
Yang Xiya
 2016 Min & Max
Zhang Xiao
 2016 Remembering Lichuan (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
 2016 God of War Zhao Yun (TV Series)
Lü Bu
- Episode #1.33 ... Lü Bu
- Episode #1.31 ... Lü Bu
- Episode #1.28 ... Lü Bu
- Episode #1.27 ... Lü Bu
- Episode #1.22 ... Lü Bu
 2015 The Peach Blossom Neverland (TV Series)
Eric (rumored)
 2013 Never Give Up Dodo (TV Series)
Xu Fei
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... Xu Fei
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... Xu Fei
- Episode #1.8 (2013) ... Xu Fei
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... Xu Fei
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Xu Fei
 2013 101 Proposals
Xu Zhuo
 2012 The Queen of SOP (TV Series)
Gao Zi Qi
 2010 Toy Story 3
Ken (Mandarin version, voice)
 2009-2010 Momo Love (TV Series)
Chen He
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... Chen He
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Chen He
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Chen He
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Chen He
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Chen He
 2008 All About Women
X (as Godfrey Kao)
 2007-2008 Bull Fighting (TV Series)
Tank
- Vol. 9 (2008) ... Tank
- Vol. 8 (2008) ... Tank
- Vol. 7 (2007) ... Tank
- Vol. 5 (2007) ... Tank
- Vol. 4 (2007) ... Tank
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2013 Made in Hollywood (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #8.40 (2013) ... Himself
 2009-2013 Kangxi lai le (TV Series)
Himself
- Kangxi nian zhong dai qian da hui (2009) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Yixiang Gao | Godfrey Kao | Yi-Hsiang Kao

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born in Taipei, Taiwan, and his family moved to Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, during his early years. He later returned to Taiwan to model. See more »

Nickname:

G

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed