Chesley Sullenberger


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,635 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Chesley Sullenberger was born on January 23, 1951 in Denison, Texas, USA as Chesley Burnett Sullenberger III. He is an actor and writer, known for Sully (2016), Daddy's Home Two (2017) and Horizon (1964). He has been married to Lorrie Sullenberger since June 17, 1989. They have two children. See full bio »
1 video »

The Biggest Diva on "Game of Thrones" Wasn't Human

The "Game of Thrones" star shares his favorite moments, including the behind-the-scenes drama involved when working with a bear.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 09 Jul 2017
 
a list of 123 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 
a list of 1172 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chesley Sullenberger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sully Writer
(2016)
Daddy's Home Two Brad's Stepdad
(2017)
Horizon Himself - Aviation Safety Expert
(2013)
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2017 Daddy's Home Two
Brad's Stepdad (as Chesley 'Sully' Sullenberger)
 2009 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Elevator Expert #1
- Episode #16.90 (2009) ... Elevator Expert #1 (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Making a Difference: Stories of Vision and Courage from America's Leaders", by Sully with Douglas Century.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 13 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Capt. Chesley 'Sully' Sullenberger | Capt. Chesley Sullenberger | Capt. Sully Sullenberger | Captain Chelsey Sullenberger | Captain Chesley 'Sully' Sullenberger | Captain Chesley Sullenberger | Chesley 'Sully' Sullenberger

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One of the big differences in flying heavy jets versus flying lighter, smaller aircraft is energy management - always knowing at any part of the flight what the most desirable flight path is, then trying to attain that in an elegant way with the minimum thrust, so that you never are too high or too low or too fast or too slow. I've always paid attention to that, and I think that more than ... See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Denison High School in 1969. See more »

Trademark:

Miracle on the Hudson

Nickname:

C.B. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed