STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 176,609 this week

Dick Smith (III)


Dick Smith was born on March 18, 1944 in Roseville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Richard Harold Smith. He is a writer and producer, known for First Contact (1982), Australia (1987) and Dick Smith's Population Puzzle (2010). He has been married to Pip Smith since March 1969. They have two children. See full bio »

What Does It Take to Make a Batman Movie?

Can a Batman movie be directed by anybody? Not necessarily. Let's travel through the lens to break down the artistic chops director Matt Reeves will need for his take on The Batman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Smith's work have you seen?

Known For

First Contact Producer
(1982)
Australia Writer
(1987)
All 4 Adventure Himself
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1987 Australia (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Our Fantastic Planet: Circling the Globe via the Poles with Dick Smith". Ringwood: Viking. ISBN 067084344X See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Official Sites:

Dick Smith Foods | Facebook | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the first person to reach the North Pole by a solo helicopter flight (which he achieved in 1987). See more »

Nickname:

The Godfather of Entrepreneurs See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed