No photo available. Represent Bi Kidude? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 560,776 this week

Bi Kidude (1910–2013)

Bi Kidude was born in 1910 in Mfagimaringo, Zanzibar as Fatuma binti Baraka. She is known for her work on Makini (2015) and As Old as My Tongue: The Myth and Life of Bi Kidude (2006). She died on April 17, 2013 in Bububu, Zanzibar, Tanzania. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bi Kidude's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Music department | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2015 Makini (Documentary short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She often beat a large drum and danced on stage as she sang. She reportedly also broke Muslim taboos by smoking and drinking alcohol in public. Along with Siti binti Saad, she was one of the first Zanzibari women to lift her veil and sing in public. See more »

Nickname:

Little Granny

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed