No photo available. Represent Pete Schultz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 106,531 this week

Pete Schultz

Pete Schultz is a writer and director, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Hey, That's Awesome (2009) and The Phelps Minute (2008). See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Schultz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2011-2019)
(2009-2010)
(2008-2010)
(2007-2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (head writer - 83 episodes, 2014 - 2018) (writer - 41 episodes, 2011 - 2019) (written by - 32 episodes, 2012 - 2018) (weekend update head writer - 20 episodes, 2018 - 2019)
- Emma Thompson/Jonas Brothers (2019) ... (weekend update head writer)
- Adam Sandler/Shawn Mendes (2019) ... (weekend update head writer)
- Emma Stone/BTS (2019) ... (weekend update head writer)
- Kit Harington/Sara Bareilles (2019) ... (weekend update head writer)
- Sandra Oh/Tame Impala (2019) ... (weekend update head writer)
 2018 The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
  Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Summer Edition (TV Series) (1 episode, 2012) (head writer - 3 episodes, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #4.3 (2017) ... (head writer)
- Episode #4.2 (2017) ... (head writer)
- Episode #4.1 (2017) ... (head writer)
- Episode #3.2 (2012)
- Episode #3.1 (2012) ... (writer)
 2017 32nd Film Independent Spirit Awards (TV Special) (writer)
 2016 A Saturday Night Live Christmas Special: 2016 (TV Special) (head writer)
 2016 Saturday Night Live: Thanksgiving Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2016 The 2016 SNL Election Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2016 Comedy Central Roast of Rob Lowe (TV Special) (additional material)
 2016 Goodnight, Sweet Prince (TV Special) (head writer - segment "Weekend Update")
 2015 2015 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (head writer - uncredited)
 2014 The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2014 Saturday Night Live: Best of This Season (TV Special) (written by)
 2013 Falling for You (TV Movie)
 2013 Comedy Central Roast of James Franco (TV Special) (additional material by - as Peter Schultz)
  I Wanna Have Your Baby (TV Series) (creator - 6 episodes, 2011) (writer - 6 episodes, 2011)
- The Water Birth (2011) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Doctor (2011) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Tim & Tyree (2011) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Pharmacist (2011) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Corrine & Jerry (2011) ... (creator) / (writer)
  UCB Comedy Originals (TV Series short) (8 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- The Undermining (2009)
 2010 Political Bullshit Detector (Short) (writer - as Peter Schultz)
 2010 Dog Gym (Short) (writer - as Peter Schultz)
  Hey, That's Awesome (TV Series short) (creator - 5 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (writer - 5 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- Stinson's Message to Michael Bay (2010) ... (creator) / (writer - as Peter Schultz)
- Oscars (2010) ... (creator) / (writer - as Peter Schultz)
- 2012 (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Final Destination 3D (2009) ... (creator) / (writer - as Peter Schultz)
- GI Joe (2009) ... (creator) / (writer - as Peter Schultz)
  The Phelps Minute (TV Series short) (creator - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (writer - 3 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Michael Phelps at School Night (2010) ... (creator)
- Apology Edition (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Year End Recap (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- The Phelps Minute with Michael Phelps (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2010 Corporate Sponsored Senate (Short) (writer - as Peter Schultz)
 2009 Dakota Tourism Ad War (TV Mini-Series short) (creator - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 ... (creator - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 ... (creator - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 ... (creator - uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 ... (creator - uncredited)
 2008 Staten Island Mike's Handjoborium (Short) (writer - as Peter Schultz)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (16 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bobby Chicago | Peter Schultz

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed