Keala Settle


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,558 this week
Interview
3:42 | Interview
Keala Joan Settle (born November 5, 1975) is an American actress and singer. Settle originated the role of Norma Valverde in Hands on a Hardbody, which ran on Broadway in 2013, and was nominated for the Outer Critics Circle Award, Drama Desk Award, and Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. In 2017, she portrayed Lettie Lutz, a bearded... See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
list image
a list of 12 images
updated 30 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 15 Jan 2018
 
a list of 31 images
created 21 Nov 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Dec 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 3122 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keala Settle's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2020 All My Life (filming)
 2019 Rent: Live (TV Movie)
Cy / Mrs. Davis / Others
 2018/I Every Other Weekend (Short)
Mom
 2018/III Walmart: The Box (Video)
 2017 The Greatest Showman
Lettie Lutz
 2015 Ricki and the Flash
Sharon
 2014 Les Miserables: The Broadway Musical
Madame Thenardier
 2011 The Big C (TV Series)
Mandy
- Fight or Flight (2011) ... Mandy
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 27 to June 17, 2010) She acted in the musical, "South Pacific," in a Lincoln Center Theater production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Carmen Cusak and Rod Gilfrey in the cast. Richard Rodgers was composer. Oscar Hammerstein II was lyricist. Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshu Logan wrote the book. ... See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About the 'This Is Me' dance number in The Greatest Showman: We actually had all of Janet [Jackson]'s dancers, all of Pink's dancers, all of Beyoncé's dancers and all of Gaga's dancers backing me up in 'This Is Me.' So when we did that first rehearsal, I cried [to them], 'You are making my dreams come true right now.'

Trivia:

A week prior to singing at the Oscars 2018, Settle had lost half of her body's motor functions due to a mini-stroke - one that would lead doctors to diagnose her with a rare cerebrovascular disorder known as Moyamoya disease. Trouble first started for Settle in the weeks leading up to the Oscars. She had been on a non-stop worldwide promotional tour for The Greatest Showman (2017) and its ... See more »

Nickname:

Lala See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed