No photo available. Represent John Bain? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 112,914 this week

John Bain (VI) (1984–2018)

John Bain was born on July 8, 1984 in Spennymoor, Durham, England as John Peter Bain. He was a writer and director, known for TotalBiscuit and Jesse Cox Play Terraria (2011), Pacific Rim: Training Day (2013) and Broken Quest (2013). He was married to Genna Bain. He died on May 24, 2018 in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Newcomer Viveik Kalra Shares His Fave Movie Picks

Blinded by the Light star Viveik Kalra reveals who he'd like to share a slow dance with on screen.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 15 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Bain's work have you seen?

Known For

Pacific Rim: Training Day Jaeger Wolf Queen Pilot
(2013)
Broken Quest Crystal Ball
(2013)
TGS Podcast Writer
(2012-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2013-2019 The Co-Optional Podcast (TV Series) (creator - 254 episodes)
- Ft. MargaretKrohn & Elspeth (2019) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- ft. iNcontroLTV (2019) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- E3 2019 Roundup (2019) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- ft. Sacriel (2019) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- ft. MathasGames (2019) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
 2011-2013 TotalBiscuit and Jesse Cox Play Terraria (TV Series) (creator - 92 episodes)
- Jesse is bad at saving money (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Jesse is bad at spelunky (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Jesse is bad at the BatCave (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Jesse is bad at parental responsibilities (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Jesse is bad at ordering lattes (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
 2012-2013 TGS Podcast (TV Series) (creator - 62 episodes)
- Ft. WoWCrendor hosted by TotalBiscuit, Jesse Cox, and Dodger (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Ft. SmoothMcGroove hosted by TotalBiscuit, Jesse Cox, and Dodger (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Hosted by TotalBiscuit, Jesse Cox, and Dodger (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
- Featuring ItMeJP hosted by TotalBiscuit, Jesse Cox, and Dodger (2013) ... (creator - as TotalBiscuit)
 2011 LORE in a Minute! (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Warhammer 40k Lore in a Minute! (2011) ... (as TotalBiscuit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Twitter | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Bain 'Cynicalbrit' | John 'TotalBiscuit' Bain | TotalBiscuit | Total_Biscuit | Totalbiscuit
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was diagnosed with bowel cancer in 2014, which went into remission. In 2017, the cancer had metastasized and spread to his liver and spine.

Nickname:

TotalHalibut See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed