W. Kamau Bell


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,426 this week
Trailer
1:17 | Trailer
W. Kamau Bell was born on January 26, 1973 in Palo Alto, California, USA as Walter Kamau Bell. He is a producer and writer, known for United Shades of America (2016), Sorry to Bother You (2018) and Cultureshock (2018). He has been married to Dr. Melissa Hudson Bell, Ph.D. since 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 146 images
updated 18 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 69 people
created 03 Dec 2016
 
a list of 345 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 146 images
created 04 Dec 2017
 
a list of 12 people
created 07 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of W. Kamau Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2016-2019)
Sorry to Bother You Other Man in Crowd
(2018)
Cultureshock Director
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2016-2017 United Shades of America (TV Series documentary short) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- It's Chinatown! (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Appalachian Coal Country (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Puerto Ricans and Puerto Rico (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Kamau Buys a Gun (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Muslims (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 W. Kamau Bell: Semi-Promenint Negro (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 2012-2013 Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.25 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.24 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.23 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.22 (2013) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

W Kamau Bell | Kamau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two daughters: Sami and Juno. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed