Chris Kyle (III) (1974–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,119 this week
Trailer
0:50 | Trailer
Chris Kyle was born on April 8, 1974 in Odessa, Texas, USA as Christopher Scott Kyle. He was a writer and producer, known for American Sniper (2014), Sons of Guns (2011) and Stars Earn Stripes (2012). He was married to Taya Kyle. He died on February 2, 2013 in Glen Rose, Somervell County, Texas. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 106 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 27 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Kyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2014)
(2012)
Stars Earn Stripes Self - Operative
(2012)
Conan Self - Guest
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 American Sniper (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2014 American Sniper (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2015 The Real American Sniper (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2012 Sons of Guns (TV Series)
Self
- The Gun that Killed Osama (2012) ... Self
 2012 Stars Earn Stripes (TV Series)
Self - Operative
- Stolen Intelligence, Harbor Demolition (2012) ... Self - Operative
- Rapid Detonation (2012) ... Self - Operative
- Search and Destroy (2012) ... Self - Operative
- Amphibious Assault (2012) ... Self - Operative
 2012 The O'Reilly Factor (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 10 February 2012 (2012) ... Self
 2012 Conan (TV Series)
Self - Guest
 2012 Fox and Friends (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 January 2012 (2012) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. Military History", by Chris with Scott McEwen and James Defelice. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was my duty to shoot the enemy, and I don't regret it. My regrets are for the people I couldn't save: Marines, soldiers, buddies. I'm not naive, and I don't romanticize war. The worst moments of my life have come as a SEAL. But I can stand before God with a clear conscience about doing my job. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Wayne Kyle. See more »

Nickname:

The Devil of Ramadi See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed