STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,904 this week

George Washington (V) (1732–1799)


George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 in Westmoreland County, Virginia, British America. He was married to Martha Dandridge. He died on December 14, 1799 in Mount Vernon, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

What Linda Hamilton Is Watching (After Saving the World)

The star of Terminator shows some surprising fandom with her Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 14 Oct 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 11 Jun 2016
 
a list of 1498 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Washington's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2004-2005 The Complete History of U.S. Wars 1700-2004 (TV Series)
Himself
- The Police Wars (2005) ... Himself
- The Revolutionary War (2004) ... Himself
 1999 Biography of the Millennium: 100 People - 1000 Years (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - #21 (1999)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 15 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is nothing which can better deserve your patronage, than the promotion of science and literature. Knowledge is in every country the surest basis of public happiness. See more »

Trivia:

He is still the highest ranking soldier in the history if the United States military with six stars and military personnel are legally forbidden from ever outranking him. See more »

Trademark:

His white powdered hair

Nickname:

The Father Of Our Country See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed