No photo available. Represent Daniel Hunt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,155 this week

Daniel Hunt (VIII)

Actor and Director, Daniel Hunt was born in Hellesdon, Norwich on May 14th 1963. (Real name Nigel David Hunt) He began acting with the Norwich Theatre Royal Youth Group and then played 3 summer seasons in Weymouth, Dorset. In 1986 he was accepted for the three year acting course at the renowned Webber-Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, London. Due to ... See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Hunt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Greatest Mysteries Prince Felix Yusupov
(2014)
BBC Look North: Yorkshire and North Midlands Iago / Karloff / Oswald Alving
(2015-2017)
(1991)
London Today Hamlet (Voice-Over)
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2016-2018 BBC East Midlands Today (TV Series)
Leonard Woolf / Lord Byron
- Episode dated 24 April 2018 (2018) ... Leonard Woolf
- Episode dated 21 October 2016 (2016) ... Lord Byron
 2015-2017 BBC Look North: Yorkshire and North Midlands (TV Series)
Karloff / Oswald Alving / Iago
- Episode dated 31 August 2017 (2017) ... Karloff
- Episode dated 17 May 2016 (2016) ... Oswald Alving
- Episode dated 1 July 2015 (2015) ... Iago (voice)
 2017 Sommeråpent (TV Series)
Iachimo
- Oppdal (2017) ... Iachimo
 2014-2016 Crimewatch UK (TV Series documentary)
Nicholas Carell / Paul Bradman
- Knife Crime (2016) ... Nicholas Carell
- Episode #30.1 (2014) ... Paul Bradman
 2016 Corazón de... (TV Series)
Lord Byron / Iachimo
- Episode dated 25 June 2016 (2016) ... Lord Byron (voice)
- Episode dated 5 March 2016 (2016) ... Iachimo
 2013-2015 Télématin (TV Series)
George Byron / Oscar Wilde
- Episode dated 30 September 2015 (2015) ... George Byron
- Episode dated 2 February 2013 (2013) ... Oscar Wilde
 2014 Greatest Mysteries (TV Series documentary)
Prince Felix Yusupov
- Louvre (2014) ... Prince Felix Yusupov
 2007 London Today (TV Series)
Hamlet (Voice-Over)
- Episode dated 15 April 2007 (2007) ... Hamlet (Voice-Over)
 1996 Theatreland (TV Series)
Claudio
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Claudio
 1992 01-For London (TV Series)
Aslan
- Episode dated 12 March 1992 (1992) ... Aslan
 1991 After the News (TV Series)
Bertie
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... Bertie
 1990 Good Morning Britain (TV Series)
Bertie Badger
- Episode dated 26 November 1990 (1990) ... Bertie Badger
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He also played Bertie in the children's musical 'Bertie Badgers Christmas Adventure's at the Fortune Theatre in London's West End. Preceded by a UK tour. See more »


Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As actors we are paid to have wild imaginations! The wilder the better! - Daniel Hunt (NY 2016) See more »

Trivia:

In March 2019 he was the featured guest on Paul Hayes radio show, 'Hayes Hosts' , selecting 6 of his chosen music tracks on BBC Radio Norfolk. See more »

Trademark:

Fair Hair See more »

Nickname:

Dano/David Hunt

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed