The Eternal Flame (1922)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Black Oxen (1923)
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A Manhattan playboy falls in love with a mysterious European woman, whom he notices as an exact double for a famous socialite who disappeared at the turn of the century. At first, he thinks... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Corinne Griffith, Conway Tearle, Tom Ricketts
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When Empress Catherine of France launches an attack on French Protestants known as Huguenots, the Comte de la Roche saves the life of his enemy, the Huguenot Rupert de Vrieac, by making him... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Norma Talmadge, Conway Tearle, Wallace Beery
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Lord Carlyle, governor of an Indian province, a ruthless type of a man, attracted by Adrienne's beauty, makes her his wife, but does not win her love. Andrew Fabian, studying for the ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Norma Talmadge, Eugene O'Brien, Edwin Stevens
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A beautiful but timid young woman named Marcia comes to a backwoods logging camp, where she is wooed and won by a young city boy, Fosdick. Marcia is put off by the gruffness of the camp's ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: House Peters, Fritzi Brunette, Allan Forrest
Wells Fargo (1937)
Certificate: Passed History | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life and career of a Wells Fargo official frames this fictionalized account of the express company's formation.

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Joel McCrea, Bob Burns, Frances Dee
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A notorious beautiful English woman (Myra) is kicked out of British West Africa to German West Africa, just before the start of World War I. She marries a German colonial official (Erich) ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Elissa Landi, Paul Lukas, Warner Oland
The Sea Hawk (1924)
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A wrongly convicted English gentleman goes from galley slave to pirate captain.

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Milton Sills, Enid Bennett, Lloyd Hughes
East Lynne (1931)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The refined Lady Isabel Carlisle, after leaving her family and enduring nearly a decade of hardships, learns that her son has fallen ill. Despite being nearly blinded as the result of an explosion, she returns home to see her son again.

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Ann Harding, Clive Brook, Conrad Nagel
Lilac Time (1928)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

All of those handsome young men in their flying machines are billeted in a field next to the Widow Berthelot's farmhouse in France. Her daughter Jeannine is curious about the young men ... See full summary »

Directors: George Fitzmaurice, Frank Lloyd
Stars: Colleen Moore, Gary Cooper, Eugenie Besserer
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In early 1800s New Orleans, a ball is being given to honor Gen. Andrew Jackson. Among the attendees is a certain Captain Sazarac, who is actually the notorious buccaneer Jean Lafitte. His ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Lloyd
Stars: Florence Vidor, Ricardo Cortez, Sam De Grasse
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Norma Talmadge ... Duchesse de Langeais
Adolphe Menjou ... Duc de Langeais
Wedgwood Nowell ... Marquis de Ronquerolles (as Wedgewood Nowell)
Conway Tearle ... Général de Montriveau
Rosemary Theby ... Madame de Serizy
Kate Lester ... Princess de Vlamont-Chaurray
Tom Ricketts ... Vidame de Pameir (as Thomas Ricketts)
Otis Harlan ... Abbé Conrand
Irving Cummings ... Count de Marsay
Juanita Hansen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Eight reels aglow with the wine of life. (Print Ad-Wheeling Intelligencer, ((Wheeling WVA)) 16 October 1922)

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

17 September 1922 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Az örök tűz See more »

Edit

Box Office

Gross USA:

$143,000
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Considered lost until October 2016 when part of a copy of the film was found. See more »

Soundtracks

The Eternal Flame
Lyrics by J. Keirn Brennan
Music by Ernest R. Ball
[c. 1922, 'Introduced in "The Eternal Flame" founded on Honore De Balzac's "La Duchesse De Langeais", A First National Attraction starring Norma Talmadge, Presented by Joseph M. Schenck"]
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed