Born Rich (1924)

Passed | | Comedy | 7 December 1924 (USA)
When a wealthy young lady leaves the US to visit her aunt in France, her husband falls in love with a "flapper". When the wife returns home, she finds out about her husband's affair. In ... See full summary »

Director:

William Nigh

Writers:

Hughes Cornell (from a story by), William Nigh (scenario) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Claire Windsor ... Chadyeane Fairfax
Bert Lytell ... Jimmy Fairfax
Cullen Landis ... Jack Le Moyne
Doris Kenyon ... Frances Melrose
Frank Morgan ... Eugene Magnin
J. Barney Sherry ... Maj. Romayne Murphy
Maude Turner Gordon Maude Turner Gordon ... Aunt Fairfax
Jackie Ott Jackie Ott ... Bugsy Fairfax
W.H. Burton W.H. Burton ... Spinks
Edit

Storyline

When a wealthy young lady leaves the US to visit her aunt in France, her husband falls in love with a "flapper". When the wife returns home, she finds out about her husband's affair. In order to make him jealous, she leads him to believe she has fallen for a jazz musician. However, instead of making him jealous it drives him into depression and he takes refuge in booze and even more affairs. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

DO RICHES BRING HAPPINESS? (original print ad-all caps) See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

7 December 1924 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Nascida na Opulência See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Garrick Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed