5.8/10
63
1 user 2 critic

Rough Romance (1930)

Love and logging in the Cascade Mountains of Oregon.

Directors:

A.F. Erickson, Benjamin Stoloff (uncredited)

Writers:

Kenneth B. Clarke (story "The Girl Who Wasn't Wanted"), Elliott Lester (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Salute (1929)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

West Point Cadet John and Annapolis Midshipman Frank focus their fraternal rivalry on the big Army-Navy football game.

Directors: David Butler, John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien, Helen Chandler, William Janney
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When a popular radio singer is knocked unconscious during a robbery, a squeaky-voiced college boy fills in for him. To everyone's amazement, especially his recent girlfriend, who just broke up with him, he becomes an overnight sensation.

Director: Sidney Lanfield
Stars: Arthur Lake, Dixie Lee, Olga Baclanova
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, William Harrigan
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Captain Donald King of the British Army goes to India just as World War I breaks out, convincing his comrades that he is a coward. In reality, he is on a secret mission to rescue British ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Myrna Loy, David Torrence
The Big Trail (1930)
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Western | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Breck Coleman leads hundreds of settlers in covered wagons from the Mississippi River to their destiny out West.

Directors: Raoul Walsh, Louis R. Loeffler
Stars: John Wayne, Marguerite Churchill, El Brendel
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Navy divers clear the torpedo tube of a sunken submarine.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Kenneth MacKenna, Frank Albertson, J. Farrell MacDonald
Annie Laurie (1927)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story of the famous battle between the Scots clans of Macdonald and Campbell, and the young woman who comes between them, Annie Laurie.

Director: John S. Robertson
Stars: Lillian Gish, Norman Kerry, Creighton Hale
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Cullen has hired Tom to try and stop the robberies on his railroad. Knowing Cullen's secretary Holt is tipping off the gang, Tom works undercover by posing as a highwayman. To help him ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis Seiler
Stars: Tom Mix, Dorothy Dwan, Tony the Horse
Speakeasy (1929)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Newspaper staffer Alice Woods persuades the editor to allow her to chase a story, that of prizefight contender Martin, who is about to fight for the championship. However, he does not know ... See full summary »

Director: Benjamin Stoloff
Stars: Paul Page, Lola Lane, Henry B. Walthall
Maker of Men (1931)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Bob plays football badly so his father Coach Dudley, his girlfriend Dorothy and his school reject him. He joins a rival college team and aims to defeat his dad's team.

Director: Edward Sedgwick
Stars: Jack Holt, Richard Cromwell, Joan Marsh
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Rafael Sabatini's story of the swashbuckling era and of Bardeleys, the handsome courtier who could win any woman he set his mind to...and was not above boasting about it to all who would listen.

Director: King Vidor
Stars: John Gilbert, Eleanor Boardman, Roy D'Arcy
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Lloyd Hamilton, Lucille Hutton, Kewpie Morgan
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
George O'Brien ... Billy West
Helen Chandler ... Marna Reynolds
Antonio Moreno ... Loup La Tour
Roy Stewart ... Sheriff Milt Powers
Harry Cording ... Chick Carson
David Hartford ... 'Dad' Reynolds
Eddie Borden ... Laramie
Noel Francis ... Flossie
Frank Lanning ... Pop Nichols
Edit

Storyline

Billy West, a "topper" in a Canadian lumber camp, witnesses a murder committed by two fur thieves, and finds himself being stalked by the killers. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Western

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 June 1930 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Girl Who Wasn't Wanted See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Nobody Knows
Written by George A. Little and Johnny Burke (as John Burke)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed