6.1/10
57
1 user 4 critic

The Tunnel (1933)

Der Tunnel (original title)
An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director:

Curtis Bernhardt (as Kurt Bernhardt)

Writers:

Curtis Bernhardt (as Kurt Bernhardt), Bernhard Kellermann (novel) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Le tunnel (1933)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means at their ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Jean Gabin, Madeleine Renaud, Robert Le Vigan
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A team of international scientists and engineers attempts to build a tunnel under the ocean.

Director: Maurice Elvey
Stars: Richard Dix, Leslie Banks, Madge Evans
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An author, a businessman, a shipowner and a publisher form a business venture, which will supposedly exploit a huge find of lobsters on the island of Santa Cruz. After a report in the ... See full summary »

Director: Werner Klingler
Stars: Hermann Speelmans, Irene von Meyendorff, Valéry Inkijinoff
Peer Gynt (1934)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Fritz Wendhausen
Stars: Hans Albers, Lucie Höflich, Marieluise Claudius
Sapphire (1959)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The murder of a young woman in London exposes deep racial tensions and prejudices inherent in the area.

Director: Basil Dearden
Stars: Nigel Patrick, Yvonne Mitchell, Michael Craig
Donogoo Tonka (1936)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Parisians Josette and Pierre are a happy couple, but also a completely broke one. An absurd chain of events leads them to Professor Trouhadec, who is in a predicament.

Director: Reinhold Schünzel
Stars: Anny Ondra, Viktor Staal, Will Dohm
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Portrays the deep intrigue and mystical fanaticism of the last days of the Romanoffs, when Rasputin, the mad monk had such a hold over them.

Director: Martin Berger
Stars: Nikolai Malikoff, Diana Karenne, Erwin Kalser
Nosferatu (1922)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.

Director: F.W. Murnau
Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim
The Tunnel (1915)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Max Allan, a visionary engineer persuades investors to fund building an undersea railway connecting France to the United States. But there are powerful forces who wants to stop his futuristic dream.

Director: William Wauer
Stars: Friedrich Kayßler, Hermann Vallentin, Felix Basch
Horror House (1969)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Teenagers gathered in an old mansion are being murdered one by one. The survivors must discover who among them is the killer before he finishes off everybody.

Director: Michael Armstrong
Stars: Frankie Avalon, Jill Haworth, Dennis Price
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

At a diplomat's mansion, Das Land des Lächelns (Land of Smiles) operetta is to be performed. Lisa, the diplomat's daughter, hosts an exotic guest from India, paralleling the stage story ... See full summary »

Director: Max Reichmann
Stars: Richard Tauber, Mara Loseff, Hans Mierendorff
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Spain at the beginning of the 1580s, at the time of Philip II. The troops of the king entered the village of Zalamea. Captain Don Alvaro is quartered in the house of Pedro Crespo and his ... See full summary »

Director: Ludwig Berger
Stars: Lil Dagover, Albert Steinrück, Agnes Straub
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Paul Hartmann ... Mac Allen
Attila Hörbiger ... Hobby
Olly von Flint Olly von Flint ... Mary Allen
Otto Wernicke ... Bärmann
Gustaf Gründgens ... Mr. Woolf - Tunnel Syndicate Director
Max Weydner Max Weydner ... Mr. Lloyd - Financier
Elga Brink ... Ethel Lloyd
Richard Ryen ... Gordon
Georg Henrich Georg Henrich ... Vandrstyfft
Max Schreck ... Chesterfield
Magda Lena Magda Lena ... Miss Brown
Will Dohm ... Brooce
Ferdinand Marian ... The Agitator
Josef Eichheim Josef Eichheim ... Harris - Journalist
Günther Vogdt Günther Vogdt
Edit

Storyline

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means at their disposal, including sabotage and murder, to stop its construction. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | France

Language:

German

Release Date:

12 January 1934 (Slovenia) See more »

Also Known As:

Az alagút See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Transatlantic Tunnel (1935) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed