6.2/10
24
0 user 5 critic

Der Herr der Welt (1934)

A German scientist designs and builds a machine that will do dangerous work instead of placing humans in jeopardy. But the machine itself turns out to have disastrous effects on the people involved.

Director:

Harry Piel
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Sci-Fi | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of a century: a decades-long second World War leaves plague and anarchy, then a rational state rebuilds civilization and attempts space travel.

Director: William Cameron Menzies
Stars: Raymond Massey, Edward Chapman, Ralph Richardson
Sci-Fi | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Before Television crews and thousands of spectators, Spaceship-1 commanded by Commodore Hardt inventor of the powerful rocket fuel "Neotan-X". Blasts off on the first flight to the Moon.

Director: Anton Kutter
Stars: Fritz Reiff, Rolf Wernicke, Carl Wery
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Prague in the 1860s: Balduin is a popular, handsome student, the best fencer in town, in amicable rivalry with his friend Dahl for the affections of Lydia, the innkeeper's niece. While the ... See full summary »

Director: Arthur Robison
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Theodor Loos, Dorothea Wieck
Sci-Fi | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In 1868, an American scientist and his team become hostages of fanatical pacifist Robur who uses his airship Albatross to destroy military targets on Earth.

Director: William Witney
Stars: Vincent Price, Charles Bronson, Henry Hull
The Tunnel (1933)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan and oversee the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Paul Hartmann, Attila Hörbiger, Olly von Flint
Vampyr (1932)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A drifter obsessed with the supernatural stumbles upon an inn where a severely ill adolescent girl is slowly becoming a vampire.

Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer
Stars: Julian West, Maurice Schutz, Rena Mandel
Metropolis (1927)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working class prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.

Director: Fritz Lang
Stars: Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Walter Janssen ... Dr. Heller
Sybille Schmitz ... Vilma, seine Frau
Walter Franck Walter Franck ... Prof. Wolf
Aribert Wäscher Aribert Wäscher ... Geheimrat Ehrenberg
Siegfried Schürenberg Siegfried Schürenberg ... Werner Baumann
Willi Schur Willi Schur ... Karl Schumacher, Steiger
Gustav Püttjer Gustav Püttjer ... Becker, Bergmann
Klaus Pohl Klaus Pohl ... Stöppke, Bergmann
Oskar Höcker Oskar Höcker ... Luppe, Bergmann
Max Gülstorff Max Gülstorff ... Neumeier, Berginspektor
Otto Wernicke ... Wolter, Oberingenieur
Hans Hermann Schaufuß ... Fischer, Bürodirektor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Erich Bartels Erich Bartels ... Professor Scholz, Chefarzt
Ernst Behmer Ernst Behmer ... Jokusch, Metallarbeiter
Egon Brosig Egon Brosig ... Baron Hogstraten
Edit

Storyline

A German scientist designs and builds a machine that will do dangerous work instead of placing humans in jeopardy. But the machine itself turns out to have disastrous effects on the people involved.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

psychotronic film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

15 December 1935 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Master of the World See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ariel-Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Peefeeyatko (1991) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed