Edit
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Dieterle

Writing Credits  

Sonya Levien ... (screen play)
 
Bruno Frank ... (adaptation)
 
Victor Hugo ... (as Victor Hugo's)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Charles Laughton ... The Hunchback Quasimodo
Cedric Hardwicke ... Frollo (as Sir Cedric Hardwicke)
Thomas Mitchell ... Clopin
Maureen O'Hara ... Esmeralda
Edmond O'Brien ... Gringoire
Alan Marshal ... Phoebus
Walter Hampden ... Archdeacon
Harry Davenport ... King Louis XI
Katharine Alexander ... Madame de Lys
George Zucco ... Procurator
Fritz Leiber ... Old Nobleman
Etienne Girardot ... Doctor
Helene Reynolds ... Fleur de Lys (as Helene Whitney)
Minna Gombell ... Queen of Beggars (as Mina Gombell)
Arthur Hohl ... Olivier
Curt Bois ... Student
George Tobias ... Beggar
Rod La Rocque ... Phillippe (as Rod LaRocque)
Spencer Charters ... Court Clerk
Kathryn Adams ... Fleur's Companion
Diane Hunter Diane Hunter ... Fleur's Companion (as Dianne Hunter)
Sig Arno ... Tailor (as Siegfried Arno)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eddie Abdo Eddie Abdo ... Singer (uncredited)
Louis Adlon ... Venus (uncredited)
George Barrows ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Vangie Beilby Vangie Beilby ... Contestant (uncredited)
Lionel Belmore ... Judge at Esmeralda's Trial (uncredited)
Barlowe Borland ... Dubois (uncredited)
Eddie Bracken ... Soldier at Festival of Fools (uncredited)
Gene Clark ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Richard Clayton Richard Clayton ... Young Priest (novitiate) at Cathedral (uncredited)
Earl Clyde Earl Clyde ... Juggler (uncredited)
Edmund Cobb ... Soldier (uncredited)
Alan Copeland Alan Copeland ... Choirboy (uncredited)
Harry Cording ... Guard (uncredited)
Laura Hope Crews ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harold DeGarro Harold DeGarro ... Stilt Walker (uncredited)
Eddie Dew ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Dick Dickinson Dick Dickinson ... Wooden-Leg Man (uncredited)
Charles Drake ... Young Priest (uncredited)
Arthur Dulac Arthur Dulac ... Mars (uncredited)
Ralph Dunn ... Soldier (uncredited)
Gretl Dupont Gretl Dupont ... Lissy (uncredited)
James Fawcett James Fawcett ... Festival Ball-Walker (uncredited)
Budd Fine Budd Fine ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Fleischmann Harry Fleischmann ... Minor Role (uncredited)
J.C. Fowler ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Thom Fox Thom Fox ... Jupiter (uncredited)
Vallejo Gantner Vallejo Gantner ... Merchant (uncredited)
John George ... Townsman (uncredited)
Peter Godfrey ... Monk (uncredited)
Alexander Granach ... Soldier (uncredited)
Edward Groag Edward Groag ... Moon (uncredited)
Laurie Hale Laurie Hale ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Charlie Hall ... Mercury (uncredited)
Charles Halton ... Printer (uncredited)
Rondo Hatton ... Ugly Man (uncredited)
Al Herman Al Herman ... Short Fat Soldier (uncredited)
Louis Jean Heydt ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Otto Hoffman ... Deaf Judge (uncredited)
Billy Jones Billy Jones ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Kenner G. Kemp ... Townsman (uncredited)
Cy Kendall ... Nobleman Signing Petition (uncredited)
Victor Kilian ... Esmeralda's Hangman (uncredited)
Louis King Louis King ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ann Kunde Ann Kunde ... Townswoman (uncredited)
John Laing John Laing ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Mike Lally Mike Lally ... Beggar (uncredited)
Jack Lawrence Jack Lawrence ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Elmo Lincoln ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ray Long Ray Long ... Festival Skeleton Dancer (uncredited)
Theodore Lorch ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Joseph P. Mack Joseph P. Mack ... Workman in Play (uncredited)
Frank Mazzola Frank Mazzola ... Child Extra (uncredited)
Margaret McWade ... Younger Sister (uncredited)
Consuelo Melendez Consuelo Melendez ... Singer (uncredited)
Frederic Mellinger Frederic Mellinger ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Victor Metzetti Victor Metzetti ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Robert Milasch ... Townsman (uncredited)
Arthur Millett Arthur Millett ... Count Graville (uncredited)
Frank Mills ... Beggar (uncredited)
Angela Mulinos Angela Mulinos ... Helene (uncredited)
Ferdinand Munier Ferdinand Munier ... Defense Attorney (uncredited)
Paul Newlan ... Whipper (uncredited)
Lillian Nicholson Lillian Nicholson ... DeLys' Servant (uncredited)
Nestor Paiva ... Man in Street When Gypsies Arrive (uncredited)
Gail Patrick ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Eleanor Pellapreau Eleanor Pellapreau ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Jack Perrin ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Tempe Pigott ... Madeleine (uncredited)
Antonio Pina Antonio Pina ... Ladder Man (uncredited)
Russ Powell Russ Powell ... Second 'Ugly Man' Contestant (uncredited)
Elsie Prescott Elsie Prescott ... Contestant (uncredited)
Dewey Robinson ... Butcher (uncredited)
Hector V. Sarno Hector V. Sarno ... Knight (uncredited)
Charles Schaeffer Charles Schaeffer ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Norbert Schiller ... Saturn (uncredited)
Margaret Seddon Margaret Seddon ... Older Sister (uncredited)
Ward Shattuck Ward Shattuck ... Festival Juggler (uncredited)
Alan Spear Alan Spear ... Festival Contortionist (uncredited)
Walter O. Stahl Walter O. Stahl ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Rudolf Steinboeck Rudolf Steinboeck ... Peasant in Play (uncredited)
Anne G. Sterling Anne G. Sterling ... Gypsy Girl (uncredited)
Fanny Sterling Fanny Sterling ... Older Gypsy Woman (uncredited)
Ruth Sterling Ruth Sterling ... Gypsy Girl (uncredited)
Sam Sterling Sam Sterling ... Gypsy (uncredited)
George Suzanne ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Louis Valaris Louis Valaris ... Tightrope Man (uncredited)
Harry J. Vejar Harry J. Vejar ... Noble (uncredited)
Harry Weil Harry Weil ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Mary Lou Wentz Mary Lou Wentz ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Gisela Werbisek Gisela Werbisek ... Grandmother (uncredited)
Cecil Weston Cecil Weston ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Louis Williams Louis Williams ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Louis Zamperini Louis Zamperini ... Street Urchin (uncredited)

Produced by 

Pandro S. Berman ... producer

Music by 

Alfred Newman ... (original composition by)

Cinematography by 

Joseph H. August ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

William Hamilton ... (edited by)
Robert Wise ... (edited by)

Art Direction by 

Van Nest Polglase

Set Decoration by 

Darrell Silvera ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Walter Plunkett ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

George Bau ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gordon Bau ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Mel Berns ... makeup department head (uncredited)
Robert J. Schiffer ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Perc Westmore ... special makeup effects artist: Charles Laughton's Quasimodo makeup (uncredited)

Production Management 

J.R. Crone ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Edward Killy ... assistant director
W. Argyle Nelson ... assistant director (as Argyle Nelson)
John Pommer ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Alfred Herman ... associate art director (as Al Herman)
Chesley Bonestell ... background paintings (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John E. Tribby ... recordist

Special Effects by 

Vernon L. Walker ... special effects

Stunts 

Marie Bodie ... stunt double: Maureen O'Hara (uncredited)
Archie Butler ... stunt double: Alan Marshal (uncredited)
Dick Crockett ... stunt double: Charles Laughton (uncredited)
George DeNormand ... stunt double: Rod La Rocque (uncredited)
James Fawcett ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Perrin ... stunt double: Rod La Rocque (uncredited)
Ione Reed ... stunt double: Maureen O'Hara (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunts (uncredited)
George Suzanne ... stunts (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent ... stunt double: Charles Laughton (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eugene Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department 

Alfred Newman ... musical adaptation
Robert Russell Bennett ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Alfred Newman ... conductor (uncredited)
Edward B. Powell ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Conrad Salinger ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Ernst Toch ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Peter Berneis ... assistant: Mr. Dieterle
Ernst Matray ... dance director
Will Price ... dialogue director
Louis Van der Ecker ... technical advisor (as Louis Vandenecker)
Ray Atchley ... stand-in (uncredited)
Michael Audley ... assistant: Mr. Dieterle (uncredited)
George Bax ... stand-in (uncredited)
Bill Brennan ... stand-in (uncredited)
Dick Crockett ... stand-in (uncredited)
Murray Darcy ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ned Davenport ... stand-in (uncredited)
Rudi Feld ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Edna Marisle ... stand-in (uncredited)
Frank Mills ... stand-in (uncredited)
Gale Mogul ... stand-in (uncredited)
Grace Moody ... stand-in (uncredited)
Jack Paul ... stand-in (uncredited)
Carda Rae ... stand-in (uncredited)
Rada Rae ... stand-in (uncredited)
David Robel ... dance director (uncredited)
Sue Shannon ... stand-in (uncredited)
Hope Taylor ... stand-in (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent ... stand-in (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed