6.6/10
18

The Black Pirate (1944)

El corsario negro (original title)
This genuine swashbuckler is yet another film from prolific Director Chano Urueta. It is based on the 1868 novel "The Black Corsair" by Italian author Emilio Salgari. Set in the Caribbean ... See full summary »

Director:

Chano Urueta

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Rivaling Pirates and Spanish gold are the ingredients for this story. Blackie the pirate is the one who first hears from this shipment of gold when he encounters "Don" Pedro. He thinks of a... See full summary »

Director: Lorenzo Gicca Palli
Stars: Terence Hill, Silvia Monti, George Martin
Adventure | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Seeking revenge, an athletic young man joins the pirate band responsible for his father's death.

Director: Albert Parker
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Billie Dove, Tempe Pigott
Adventure | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Emilio di Roccabruna count of Ventimiglia is fighting Van Gould who ten years before had killed his father and stolen his family properties. He is known as "Il Corsaro Nero" (The Black ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Sollima
Stars: Kabir Bedi, Carole André, Mel Ferrer
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Pirates searching for treasure take over a small town in Central America where they believe the loot is buried, but discover that a church has been built over the spot. They force the ... See full summary »

Director: Allen H. Miner
Stars: Anthony Dexter, Martha Roth, Lon Chaney Jr.
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Ciro Verrati, famed Italian fencing champion, stars as a soldier who turns pirate to avenge his honor. Nerio Barnardi plays the villain, and Slivan Jachino is on hand to provide the romance... See full summary »

Director: Amleto Palermi
Stars: Ciro Verratti, Silvana Jachino, Ada Biagini
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Brian Hawke of the Royal Navy versus the pirates of Madagascar.

Director: George Sherman
Stars: Errol Flynn, Maureen O'Hara, Anthony Quinn
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Pedro Armendáriz ... El corsario negro
June Marlowe ... Honorata de Van Gould
María Luisa Zea ... Yara
Antonio Díaz Antonio Díaz ... Corsario rojo
José Baviera ... Gobernador de Van Gould
Paco Fuentes Paco Fuentes ... Van Stiller
José Díaz Morales José Díaz Morales
José Elías Moreno ... Van Guld
Alejandro Cobo Alejandro Cobo
Ángel T. Sala
Rafael Icardo
Gino Agustino Gino Agustino
Antonio Haro Oliva Antonio Haro Oliva
Edit

Storyline

This genuine swashbuckler is yet another film from prolific Director Chano Urueta. It is based on the 1868 novel "The Black Corsair" by Italian author Emilio Salgari. Set in the Caribbean Sea during the 1700's age of piracy, it chronicles the adventures of a pirate, (Pedro Armendariz) and his long-standing war against a colonial Governor (Jose Baviera) from Venezuela, who is determined to stop his nemesis. Actress June Marlowe plays the pirate's love interest. Maria Luisa Zea and Jose Pulido round out the cast.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

pirate | based on novel | See All (2) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

24 August 1944 (Mexico) See more »

Also Known As:

Der schwarze Korsar See more »

Filming Locations:

Mexico

Company Credits

Production Co:

Clasa Films Mundiales See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(DVD)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed