6.6/10
18

Easy Come, Easy Go (1947)

Approved | | Comedy, Drama | 7 March 1947 (USA)
A film that possibly held the record for the most Irish-descent players in an American-produced movie before "The Quiet Man" was shot on location in Ireland, and that includes "The Informer... See full summary »

Director:

John Farrow

Writers:

John McNulty (screenplay), Francis Edward Faragoh (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Navy frogman, Ted Jackson (Elvis Presley), balances his time between twin careers as a deep sea diver and nightclub singer. During a dive, Ted spots sunken treasure and returns with hope to retrieve it.

Director: John Rich
Stars: Elvis Presley, Dodie Marshall, Pat Priest
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Robert Parker, a sincere young man temporarily out of work, innocently becomes the accomplice of Jim Bailey, a veteran thief. When he learns the truth, Parker attempts to shield Bailey and ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Tuttle
Stars: Richard Dix, Nancy Carroll, Charles Sellon
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the late 1800s, Miss Pilgrim, a young stenographer, or typewriter, becomes the first female employee at a Boston shipping office. Although the men object to her at first, she soon charms... See full summary »

Directors: George Seaton, Edmund Goulding, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Betty Grable, Dick Haymes, Anne Revere
Botany Bay (1952)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1787, American medical student Hugh Tallant and British convicts are sent from London to New South Wales on a ship commanded by the evil Captain Gilbert.

Director: John Farrow
Stars: Alan Ladd, James Mason, Patricia Medina
The Quiet Man (1952)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A retired American boxer returns to the village of his birth in Ireland, where he finds love.

Director: John Ford
Stars: John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara, Barry Fitzgerald
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The lives of guards on Death Row are affected by one of their charges: a black man accused of child murder and rape, yet who has a mysterious gift.

Director: Frank Darabont
Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Barry Fitzgerald ... Martin L. Donovan
Diana Lynn ... Connie Donovan
Sonny Tufts ... Kevin O'Connor
Dick Foran ... Dale Whipple
Frank McHugh ... Carey
Allen Jenkins ... Nick
John Litel ... Tom Clancy
Arthur Shields ... Timothy Mike Donovan
Frank Faylen ... Boss
James Burke ... Harry Weston
George Cleveland ... Gilligan
Ida Moore ... Angela Orange
Rhys Williams ... Priest
Oscar Rudolph Oscar Rudolph ... Bookie
Edit

Storyline

A film that possibly held the record for the most Irish-descent players in an American-produced movie before "The Quiet Man" was shot on location in Ireland, and that includes "The Informer." Barry Fitzgerald is a rapid fan of following the ponies (but none too good at picking the winners)and owns a shabby boarding house east of NYC's Third Avenue. Mostly, he never works, follows his hunches, philosphizes through most of the 77 minutes and changes the life course for most of those around him. His dependence upon his daughter (Diana Lynn) keeps him interfering with her romance with a returning WW II sailor (Sonny Tufts, just before Paramount finally gave up on him.) And he will stretch the truth beyond accepted boundaries. Fitzgerald's real-life brother Arthur Sheilds plays his brother who he has built up to be a rich man, but who is really a diver working for the police department. Could have been a ten if there had been a leprechaun or two or Pat O'Brien in the cast. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

LOVE IS GOING TO THE DOGS...WHEN THE WEDDING RING IS BET ON THE HORSES! (original print media ad - all caps)

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 March 1947 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Como vienen se van See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of over 700 Paramount Productions, filmed between 1929 and 1949, which were sold to MCA/Universal in 1958 for television distribution, and have been owned and controlled by Universal ever since. Its earliest documented telecast took place in Omaha Tuesday 11 November 1958 on KETV (Channel 7); in Seattle it first aired 15 May 1959 on KIRO (Channel 7), in Los Angeles 17 September 1959 on KNXT (Channel 2), in Grand Rapids 23 September 1959 on WOOD (Channel 8), in Chicago 17 November 1959 on WBBM (Channel 2), and in Salt Lake City 17 October 1960 on KUTV (Channel 2). See more »

Soundtracks

Easy Come, Easy Go
Written by Ray Evans & Jay Livingston
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed