Edit
Boys in Brown (1949) Poster

(1949)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Montgomery Tully

Writing Credits  

Reginald Beckwith ... (play)
 
Montgomery Tully ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Jack Warner ... Governor
Richard Attenborough ... Jackie Knowles
Dirk Bogarde ... Alfie Rawlins
Jimmy Hanley ... Bill Foster
Barbara Murray ... Kitty Hurst
Patrick Holt ... Tigson
Andrew Crawford Andrew Crawford ... Casey
Thora Hird ... Mrs. Knowles
Graham Payn Graham Payn ... Plato Cartwright
Michael Medwin ... Sparrow
John Blythe ... Bossy
Alfie Bass ... Basher
Stanley Escane Stanley Escane ... Bert
Robert Desmond Robert Desmond ... Spud
Marten Tiffen Marten Tiffen ... Dusty (as Martin Tiffen)
Philip Stainton Philip Stainton ... Principal Prison Officer
Cyril Chamberlain Cyril Chamberlain ... Mr. Johnson
Tony Quinn Tony Quinn ... Mr. Knight
Elspeth March ... Mrs. Smith
Frederick Leister Frederick Leister ... Judge
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ronald Adam ... Judge (uncredited)
John Clifford John Clifford ... Mr. Smith (uncredited)
Frank Coburn Frank Coburn ... Holdup Man (uncredited)
Clive Dunn ... Holdup Man (uncredited)
Charles Farrell ... Mr. Sykes (uncredited)
Philip Hillman Philip Hillman ... Sykes Jr. (uncredited)
Rose Howlett Rose Howlett ... Mrs. Sykes (uncredited)
James Knight James Knight ... Prison Officer (uncredited)
Robert Moore Robert Moore ... Gym Instructor (uncredited)
Peter Mullins Peter Mullins ... Borstal boy (uncredited)
Harry Terry Harry Terry ... Borstal Master (uncredited)
John Warren John Warren ... Signalman (uncredited)
Ben Williams Ben Williams ... Borstal Master (uncredited)

Produced by 

Antony Darnborough ... producer
Alfred Roome ... associate producer

Music by 

Doreen Carwithen

Cinematography by 

Cyril Bristow ... director of photography
Gordon Lang ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

James Needs

Casting By 

Weston Drury Jr. ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Roy Oxley ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

George Blackler ... makeup artist
Biddy Chrystal ... hair stylist (uncredited)
June Robinson ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Tony Sforzini ... studio makeup (uncredited)
Cliff Sharpe ... assistant makeup (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jack Hicks ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gerry O'Hara ... assistant director (as Gerald O'Hara)
Peter Manley ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Bert Marotta ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Jim O'Connolly ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Gilbert Chapman ... unit art director
Douglas Daniels ... supervising art director
Vernon Dixon ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bert Gaiters ... property master (uncredited)
Ted Hughes ... chief construction manager (uncredited)
Bert Jempson ... construction manager (uncredited)
Bill Searle ... chief construction manager (uncredited)
Percy Snow ... construction manager (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Reg Barnes Heath ... recordist (as R. Barnes-Heath)
Gordon K. McCallum ... recordist (as Gordon McCallum)
Fred Hughesdon ... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Anthony J. Kay ... sound camera operator: Denham Studios (uncredited)
Gus Lloyd ... boom operator (uncredited)
Robert T. MacPhee ... boom operator (uncredited)
Gordon K. McCallum ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Dudley Messenger ... sound mixer (uncredited)
C.C. Stevens ... sound supervisor (uncredited)
Leonard Trumm ... dubbing editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Syd Howell ... back projection (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Charles Staffell ... process projection
Syd Howell ... process projection (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ronnie Taylor ... camera operator (as Ronald Taylor)
Derek V. Browne ... focus puller (uncredited)
Harry Gillard ... still photographer (uncredited)
Michael Livesey ... clapper loader (uncredited)
John Morgan ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Alistair Phillips ... assistant still photographer (uncredited) / stills: Denham Studios (uncredited)
Richard Robinson ... focus puller (uncredited)
Max Samett ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Yvonne Caffin ... dress supervisor
Dorothy Edwards ... wardrobe mistress (uncredited)
Bob Rayner ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Frederick Boita ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Don Terrett ... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Kenneth K. Rick ... location manager (as Ken Rick)

Music Department 

John Hollingsworth ... conductor: The London Symphony Orchestra
Marcus Dods ... musical director (uncredited)

Other crew 

Arthur Alcott ... production controller
The Boulting Brothers ... Richard Attenborough by arrangement with (as the Boulting Brothers)
John Defries ... production planner
Geoffrey Woodward ... frame supervisor
Pamela Carlton ... continuity (uncredited)
Ann Leonard ... assistant continuity (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed