Edit
My Friend Irma Goes West (1950) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Hal Walker

Writing Credits  

Cy Howard ... (screenplay) and
Parke Levy ... (screenplay)
 
Cy Howard ... (characters)
 
Howard Dimsdale ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order)  

John Lund ... Al
Marie Wilson ... Irma Peterson
Diana Lynn ... Jane Stacey
Dean Martin ... Steve Laird
Jerry Lewis ... Seymour
Corinne Calvet ... Yvonne Yvonne
Lloyd Corrigan ... Sharpie Corrigan
Don Porter ... Mr. Brent
Harold Huber ... Pete
Joseph Vitale ... Slim
Charles Evans ... C.Y. Sanford
Kenneth Tobey ... Pilot
Dick Stabile ... Band Leader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tamba the Chimp Tamba the Chimp ... Pierre
Ivan Browning Ivan Browning ... Porter (uncredited)
George Bruggeman ... Kibitzer (uncredited)
Gordon Carveth Gordon Carveth ... Bit Role (uncredited)
David Clarke ... Bill - Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Richard Clayton Richard Clayton ... Henry (uncredited)
James Conaty James Conaty ... Man Being Deputized (uncredited)
James Davies James Davies ... Officer (uncredited)
Charles Dayton Charles Dayton ... Second Reporter (uncredited)
Jimmie Dundee ... Jimmie - Deputy (uncredited)
Al Ferguson Al Ferguson ... News Vendor (uncredited)
James Flavin ... Sheriff (uncredited)
Frank Gerstle ... Doctor (uncredited)
Jody Gilbert ... Fat Woman (uncredited)
Roy Gordon Roy Gordon ... Jensen - Sponsor (uncredited)
Herschel Graham Herschel Graham ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Joe Gray ... (uncredited)
Sam Harris Sam Harris ... Man on Train (uncredited)
Helene Hatch Helene Hatch ... First Teacher (uncredited)
Joe Hecht Joe Hecht ... Vendor (uncredited)
Gil Herman Gil Herman ... Ambulance Intern (uncredited)
Rose Higgins Rose Higgins ... Indian Woman (uncredited)
George Humbert George Humbert ... Spaghetti Chef (uncredited)
Michael Jeffers ... Man Being Deputized (uncredited)
Bobby Johnson Bobby Johnson ... Redcap (uncredited)
Stan Johnson Stan Johnson ... First Reporter (uncredited)
Paul Lees Paul Lees ... Unemployment Clerk (uncredited)
Harry Lewis ... Trooper (uncredited)
Mike Mahoney Mike Mahoney ... Cigarette Gag Man (uncredited)
Margarita Martín Margarita Martín ... Indian Woman (uncredited)
Kermit Maynard ... Man Being Deputized (uncredited)
Walter Merrill Walter Merrill ... Taxicab Driver (uncredited)
Harold Miller ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Lee Miller Lee Miller ... Chief Hiawatha's Chauffeur (uncredited)
Joe Molina Joe Molina ... Indian (uncredited)
Julia Montoya Julia Montoya ... Indian Woman (uncredited)
Marian Mosick Marian Mosick ... Fat Squaw (uncredited)
Ottola Nesmith ... Second Teacher (uncredited)
Wendell Niles Wendell Niles ... M.C. (uncredited)
Gregg Palmer ... Ambulance Intern (uncredited)
Jose Portugal Jose Portugal ... Man Being Deputized (uncredited)
Suzanne Ridgway ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Jeffrey Sayre ... Roulette Player / Cashier (uncredited)
Charles Sherlock ... Man Being Deputized (uncredited)
Helen Sky Eagle Helen Sky Eagle ... Indian Woman (uncredited)
Brick Sullivan Brick Sullivan ... Man Being Deputized (uncredited)
Maxie Thrower Maxie Thrower ... Bartender (uncredited)
Edward Wahrman Edward Wahrman ... Television Cameraman (uncredited)
Jasper Weldon Jasper Weldon ... Porter (uncredited)
Napoleon Whiting ... Waiter (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... Extra at Excavation (uncredited)
Chief Yowlachie ... Hiawatha - Indian Chief (uncredited)

Produced by 

Cy Howard ... associate producer
Hal B. Wallis ... producer (as Hal Wallis)

Music by 

Leigh Harline

Cinematography by 

Lee Garmes ... director of photography

Art Direction by 

Henry Bumstead
Hans Dreier

Set Decoration by 

Sam Comer
Emile Kuri

Costume Design by 

Edith Head

Makeup Department 

Wally Westmore ... makeup supervisor
Charles Berner ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Hal Lierley ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gertrude Reade ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Lavaughn Speer ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Richard Blaydon ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Francisco Day ... assistant director

Art Department 

Robert Goodstein ... props (uncredited)
Tom Plews ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gene Merritt ... sound recordist
Walter Oberst ... sound recordist

Visual Effects by 

Farciot Edouart ... process photography
Gordon Jennings ... special photographic effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mal Bulloch ... still photographer (uncredited)
Vic Jones ... gaffer (uncredited)
William Rand ... camera operator (uncredited)
Charles Sickler ... grip (uncredited)
Murray Young ... key grip (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Warren Low ... editorial supervisor

Music Department 

Sidney Cutner ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Alfred Newman ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
George Parrish ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Lupe Hall ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Joan Hathaway ... dialogue director
Josephine Earl ... dance director (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed