Edit
The Farmer Takes a Wife (1953) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Henry Levin

Writing Credits  

Walter Bullock ... (screenplay) &
Sally Benson ... (screenplay) and
Joseph Fields ... (screenplay)
 
Frank B. Elser ... (play) and
Marc Connelly ... (play)
 
Walter D. Edmonds ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Betty Grable ... Molly Larkins
Dale Robertson ... Dan Harrow
Thelma Ritter ... Lucy Cashdollar
John Carroll ... Jotham Klore
Eddie Foy Jr. ... Fortune Friendly
Charlotte Austin ... Pearl Dowd
Kathleen Crowley ... Susanna
Merry Anders ... Hannah
May Wynn ... Eva Gooch (as Donna Lee Hickey)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Abdullah Abbas Abdullah Abbas ... Townsman (uncredited)
Nancy Abbate Nancy Abbate ... Little Girl (uncredited)
Robert Adler ... Townsman (uncredited)
Fred Aldrich ... Boater (uncredited)
John Butler ... Drunk (uncredited)
Harry Carter ... Boatman (uncredited)
John Close John Close ... Boater (uncredited)
Bud Cokes Bud Cokes ... Townsman (uncredited)
Bill Coontz ... Dancer (uncredited)
Oliver Cross Oliver Cross ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Martin Deane Martin Deane ... Boy (uncredited)
Juanita Evers Juanita Evers ... Ms. Kranz (uncredited)
Don Garrett Don Garrett ... Cabbie (uncredited)
Slim Gaut Slim Gaut ... Townsman (uncredited)
Gloria Gordon ... (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... Brawling Railroader (uncredited)
Ruth Hall Ruth Hall ... Abbie (uncredited)
Jack Harris Jack Harris ... Militia Officer (uncredited)
James Hickman James Hickman ... Deckhand (uncredited)
Ed Hinton Ed Hinton ... Boater (uncredited)
Charles Horvath ... Brawling Boater (uncredited)
Wes Hudman Wes Hudman ... Boatman (uncredited)
Robert Hyatt ... Boy (uncredited)
Joanne Jordan Joanne Jordan ... Boatwife (uncredited)
Ted Jordan Ted Jordan ... Driver (uncredited)
Donald Kerr Donald Kerr ... Jacob (uncredited)
Paul Kruger ... Boater (uncredited)
Kermit Maynard ... Driver (uncredited)
Merrill McCormick Merrill McCormick ... Townsman (uncredited)
Paul McGuire Paul McGuire ... Barney (uncredited)
Emile Meyer ... Storekeeper (uncredited)
Noreen Michaels Noreen Michaels ... Amy (uncredited)
Frank Mills ... Townsman (uncredited)
Mort Mills ... Floyd (uncredited)
Ralph Montgomery Ralph Montgomery ... Boater (uncredited)
Brad Morrow ... Boy at Fight (uncredited)
Zon Murray ... Eli (uncredited)
Howard Negley ... Gov. Hamilton Fish (uncredited)
Gordon Nelson Gordon Nelson ... Race Official (uncredited)
Julie Newmar ... Dancer (uncredited)
Susan Odin Susan Odin ... Girl (uncredited)
Lee Phelps Lee Phelps ... Bartender (uncredited)
Mel Pogue Mel Pogue ... Abner Green (uncredited)
William Pullen William Pullen ... John (uncredited)
Edward Rickard Edward Rickard ... Boatman (uncredited)
Gene Roth ... Ethan McCarthy (uncredited)
Ralph Sanford ... Quack (uncredited)
Fred Santley Fred Santley ... Boatman (uncredited)
Jack Stoney ... Brawling Railroader (uncredited)
Bobby Taylor Bobby Taylor ... Boy (uncredited)
Tony Taylor Tony Taylor ... Little Boy (uncredited)
Doreen Tracey ... Little Girl (uncredited)
Lee Turnbull Lee Turnbull ... Andy (uncredited)
Gwen Verdon ... Abigail (uncredited)
Max Wagner ... Boater (uncredited)
Judy Ann Whaley Judy Ann Whaley ... Girl (uncredited)
Robert B. Williams ... Townsman (uncredited)

Produced by 

Frank P. Rosenberg ... producer

Music by 

Cyril J. Mockridge ... (as Cyril Mockridge)

Cinematography by 

Arthur E. Arling ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Louis R. Loeffler ... (as Louis Loeffler)

Art Direction by 

Addison Hehr
Lyle R. Wheeler ... (as Lyle Wheeler)

Set Decoration by 

Claude E. Carpenter ... (as Claude Carpenter)

Costume Design by 

Travilla

Makeup Department 

Ben Nye ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Sid Bowen ... unit production manager (uncredited)
Max Golden ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joseph E. Rickards ... assistant director
Lloyd Allen ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Joseph C. Wright ... art director: musical settings

Sound Department 

Eugene Grossman ... sound
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound (as Roger Heman)

Visual Effects by 

Ray Kellogg ... special photographic effects
Fred Sersen ... special photographic effects (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charles Le Maire ... wardrobe director
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department 

Earle Hagen ... orchestrator
Charles Henderson ... vocal director
Lionel Newman ... musical director
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator (as Herbert Spencer)
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bernard Mayers ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jack Cole ... choreographer
Leonard Doss ... technicolor color consultant
Jerry Bryan ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Albert J. Kramer ... title cards (uncredited)
Stanley Scheuer ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed