6.8/10
249

Il medico dei pazzi (1954)

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Director:

Mario Mattoli

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

These are the years of the Second World War, and Toto is imprisoned in a concentration camp, suffering the harassment of Colonel Hammler, a Nazi cruel and despotic.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Paolo Stoppa, Fiorella Mari
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

September 1943: in the general confusion a thief dressed as a priest and a sergeant exchange clothes and roles.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Vittorio De Sica, Gianni Agus
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Mike Bongiorno, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio Barbacane is sent by his wealthy grandfather to Rome for trying to corrupt politicians to shift the route of a motorway on their town so to increase the land values.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Mara Berni
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Felice Sciosciammocca
Franca Marzi Franca Marzi ... La moglie di Cristaldi
Aldo Giuffrè ... Ciccillo
Vittoria Crispo Vittoria Crispo ... Amalia
Carlo Ninchi ... L'attore
Tecla Scarano Tecla Scarano ... La moglie di Felice
Nerio Bernardi ... Il colonello
Giacomo Furia Giacomo Furia ... Michele
Nora Ricci ... La figlia di Amalia
Anna Campori Anna Campori ... Una signora
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Cristaldi
Amedeo Girardi Amedeo Girardi ... (as Amedeo Girard)
Ugo D'Alessio Ugo D'Alessio
Rosita Pisano Rosita Pisano
Pupella Maggio Pupella Maggio
Edit

Storyline

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

31 March 1956 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

A bolond-gyógyász See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ponti See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Ferraniacolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 17230 delivered on 8-9-1954. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed