7.3/10
19
0 user 1 critic
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A yeti terrorizes people on top of Mount Fuji.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Akemi Negishi, Momoko Kôchi
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Japanese Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, a brilliant tactician, is a loyal subject of the emperor, despite his grave misgivings about leading Japan's navy into war with the United States. He ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Denjirô Ôkôchi, Hiroshi Nihon'yanagi, Masao Shimizu
The H-Man (1958)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a narcotics deal goes sour and a suspect disappears, leaving only his clothes, Tokyo police question his wife and stake out the nightclub where she works. His disappearance stumps the ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yumi Shirakawa, Kenji Sahara, Akihiko Hirata
Crime | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A librarian is subject to a scientific experiment which goes wrong and transforms him into 'The Human Vapour'. He uses his new ability to rob banks to fund the career of his girlfriend, a ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tatsuya Mihashi, Kaoru Yachigusa, Yoshio Tsuchiya
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When a rare species of butterfly is found in a mysterious valley in Japan, a pair of entomologists go to investigate and find more. However, when they get there they find an uncharted lake ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Kôzô Nomura, Ayumi Sonoda, Koreya Senda
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero
Dogora (1964)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The Earth is attacked by a giant jellyfish monster from outer space that, for some reason, has a sweet tooth for diamonds.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yôsuke Natsuki, Yôko Fujiyama, Hiroshi Koizumi
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The nations of the Earth unite in a common cause to fight off an invader from outer space.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Kyôko Anzai, Minoru Takada
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An experimental lab animal called a gargantua escapes from his captors and is suspected to be the creature that is killing people all over the countryside. But when the gargantua from the ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Russ Tamblyn, Kumi Mizuno, Kenji Sahara
Space Amoeba (1970)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A space probe is infiltrated by alien beings and then crashes on a remote Pacific atoll. A group planning to build a resort hotel land on the island and discover it to be inhabited by giant... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Atsuko Takahashi, Yukiko Kobayashi
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

During WWII, a human heart taken from a certain lab in Europe (Dr. Frankenstein's) is kept in a Japanese lab, when it gets exposed to the radiation of the bombing of Hiroshima. The heart ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tadao Takashima, Nick Adams, Kumi Mizuno
Rodan (1956)
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A large mining accident sets loose prehistoric Insects and giant pterosaur's on Japan.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Kenji Sahara, Yumi Shirakawa, Akihiko Hirata
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ryô Ikebe ... Captain Wakabayashi
Mariko Okada Mariko Okada ... Sumiko Komatsu
Rentarô Mikuni Rentarô Mikuni ... Captain Katase
Chieko Nakakita Chieko Nakakita ... Michiyo
Akihiko Hirata ... First lieutenant Noguchi
Akemi Negishi ... Kimu
Akira Kubo Akira Kubo ... Shimada
Yû Fujiki Yû Fujiki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kenji Sahara Kenji Sahara
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

10 February 1954 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Farewell Rabaul See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toho Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed