6.0/10
42

Men Against the Arctic (1955)

Part of Walt Disney's People and Places series. This is the story of the "Icebreakers" - ships of very special construction that are built to make their way through the heavy Arctic ice packs on a trip to Thule.

Director:

Winston Hibler

Writer:

Winston Hibler
Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Winnie the Pooh and his friends experience high winds, heavy rains, and a flood in Hundred Acre Wood.

Director: Wolfgang Reitherman
Stars: Sebastian Cabot, Sterling Holloway, John Fiedler
Certificate: Passed Family | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Documentary of the lives of flora and fauna in a desert in the US.

Director: James Algar
Stars: Winston Hibler
Documentary | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Story of the American Prairie as it was when vast herds of bison and elk grazed.

Director: James Algar
Stars: Winston Hibler
Family | Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: James Algar
Stars: Winston Hibler
Beaver Valley (1950)
Documentary | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A nature outing. Beavers build dams that create an ecosystem for other animals. Moose, deer, chipmunks, birds, and various animals make appearances.

Director: James Algar
Stars: Winston Hibler, Mogens Lind
Certificate: Passed Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When a hungry wolf starts blowing down some pigs' houses, they take refuge in their sensible brother's brick house.

Director: Burt Gillett
Stars: Billy Bletcher, Pinto Colvig, Dorothy Compton
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An evil tree stump, jealous of two trees in love, starts a forest fire.

Director: Burt Gillett
Stars: Esther Campbell, Marion Darlington
Water Birds (1952)
Documentary | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A documentary for children that looks at different types of water birds, where they are found,what they eat and the dangers they encounter in there every day life.

Director: Ben Sharpsteen
Stars: Winston Hibler
The Old Mill (1937)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A variety of animals find a shelter in the old mill during a fierce storm.

Director: Wilfred Jackson
Stars: Marie Arbuckle, Jean MacMurray, Louise Myers
Bear Country (1953)
Short | Documentary | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The lives of black bears in Yellowstone National Park.

Director: James Algar
Stars: Winston Hibler, Kjeld Jacobsen
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A crash course on the history of Western musical instruments.

Directors: Ward Kimball, Charles A. Nichols
Stars: The Mellomen, Loulie Jean Norman, Charlie Parlota
Certificate: Passed Documentary | Short | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The variety of wildlife in a meadow - particularly insects and flowers - is observed over the course of a year, through the use of microphotography and time-lapse photography.

Director: James Algar
Stars: Winston Hibler, Mogens Lind
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Winston Hibler Winston Hibler ... Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Part of Walt Disney's People and Places series. This is the story of the "Icebreakers" - ships of very special construction that are built to make their way through the heavy Arctic ice packs on a trip to Thule.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

people and places | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 December 1955 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Jäämeren valloittajat See more »

Filming Locations:

Arctic See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed