7.4/10
31

Una cita de amor (1958)

From the legendary director, Emilio El Indio Fernandez, a powerful film of a woman fighting her rich established family to marry the man she loves. Starring Silvia Pinal, Amalia Mendoza and... See full synopsis »

Director:

Emilio Fernández
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Pearl (1947)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Quino is a Mexican diver who discovers a pearl at the bottom of the sea. He and his wife Juana, and their son have just taken possession of a pearl that is worth thousands. Everyday people ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz, María Elena Marqués, Fernando Wagner
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In Xochimilco 1909, María Candelaria and Lorenzo Rafael long for getting married but the odds are against them. Maria Candelaria is segregated for being a prostitute's child and the couple ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Dolores del Rio, Pedro Armendáriz, Alberto Galán
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A neurotic young man,Pablo,is treated in a psychiatric hospital.He poisons Alberto ,a wealthy patient he envies.

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Arturo de Córdova, María Elena Marqués, Columba Domínguez
Drama | Musical | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In México City, a Cuban dancer from "Cabaret Changó" rescues a baby from a garbage can and decides to raise him, but her pachuco pimp gets in her way.

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Ninón Sevilla, Tito Junco, Rodolfo Acosta
La choca (1974)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Martin lives in a mountain hut with his wife, La Choca, and his son, little Martin, and Flor, Choca's sister. They live through hardship to make ends meet, and Martin does some smuggling. ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Mercedes Carreño, Gregorio Casal, Armando Silvestre
The Imposter (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz, Silvia Derbez, Amanda del Llano
Drama | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of semi-slave laborers rebel against the appalling work conditions in a logging camp deep in the Mexican jungle.

Directors: Alfredo B. Crevenna, Emilio Fernández
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz, Ariadne Welter, Víctor Junco
Paloma herida (1963)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Patricia Conde, Emilio Fernández, Andrés Soler
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Directors: Emilio Fernández, Íñigo de Martino
Stars: Roberto Cañedo, Gina Cabrera, Julio Capote
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the story of three brothers (a priest, a soldier and an outlaw) that are raised separately by their godfathers once their mother dies. They cross their paths again when the soldier ... See full summary »

Director: Ismael Rodríguez
Stars: Pedro Infante, Blanca Estela Pavón, María Eugenia Llamas
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mercedes (Marga Lopez) dances for money with the clients of Salon Mexico, a famous cabaret in Mexico City. Her younger sister Beatriz (Derbez) studies in an expensive private school, paid ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Marga López, Miguel Inclán, Rodolfo Acosta
Enamorada (1946)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During the Mexican Revolution, a macho rebel general falls in love with the independent-minded daughter of an aristocrat in the town he is occupying.

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: María Félix, Pedro Armendáriz, Fernando Fernández
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Silvia Pinal ... Soledad
Carlos López Moctezuma ... Don Mariano
Jaime Fernández ... Róman Chávez
José Elías Moreno ... Juez de Acordada
Agustín Fernández Agustín Fernández ... Nuevo juez de acordada
Guillermo Cramer Guillermo Cramer ... Ernesto Díaz
Arturo Soto Rangel ... Sacerdote
Jorge Treviño Jorge Treviño ... Anunciador en fiesta
Rogelio Fernández Rogelio Fernández ... Amigo de Román
Antonio Leo Antonio Leo ... Amigo de Román (as Antonio León Yáñez)
Margarito Luna Margarito Luna ... Amigo de Román
Gregorio Acosta Gregorio Acosta ... Esbirro de Mariano
Emilio Garibay Emilio Garibay ... Esbirro de Mariano
Amalia Mendoza Amalia Mendoza ... Genoveva
Edit

Storyline

From the legendary director, Emilio El Indio Fernandez, a powerful film of a woman fighting her rich established family to marry the man she loves. Starring Silvia Pinal, Amalia Mendoza and Carlos Lopez Moctezuma.

Dirigida por el legendario Emilio El Indio Fernandez, esta historia esta basada en una novela donde una mujer confronta a su rica y establecida familia para casarse con el hombre a quien ella ama. Protagonizada por una contelacion de estrellas Mexicanas, Incluyendo: Silvia Pinal, Amalia Mendoza y Carlos Lopez Moctezuma.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

5 June 1958 (Mexico) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Rebell von Bella Vista See more »

Filming Locations:

Mexico

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed